ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AP Before & After

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi,

    I have question. I am married to USC and in the middle of applying my AOS. I noticed that I cannot travel outside US unless I have the AP but its not a guarantee that I will able to reenter US. My question are:-

    1. Do I need AP while on unconditional status?

    2. What about after I removed my unconditional status?

    3. Can I go out from US without AP after I have my GC?

    This rules make me scared to go out from US, but I really missed my family abroad since I am really close with them. I wanted to visit them at least once a year.

    Your answers on this matter is highly appreciated. Thank you.

    rz

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi,

    I have question. I am married to USC and in the middle of applying my AOS. I noticed that I cannot travel outside US unless I have the AP but its not a guarantee that I will able to reenter US. My question are:-

    1. Do I need AP while on unconditional status?

    2. What about after I removed my unconditional status?

    3. Can I go out from US without AP after I have my GC?

    This rules make me scared to go out from US, but I really missed my family abroad since I am really close with them. I wanted to visit them at least once a year.

    Your answers on this matter is highly appreciated. Thank you.

    rz

  3. #3
    Guest
    The advance parole document is proof that you did not intend to abandon your application for permanent residency while abroad. Everytime you enter the U.S., you are essentially making a new application to enter, whether you have a visa or not. The AP is good proof that you intend to enter and continue with your application for permanent residence. Unless you have a criminal record or were previously out of status for 180 days or more, you should not have a problem returning.

    Once you obtain the GC, conditional or not, you will not need an AP to travel.

    info@myronmorales.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: