ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: E-2 Visa requirements

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am researching the requirements for the E-2 visa as a means of emigrating temporarily to the USA. However I have not been able to determine the minimum amount considered acceptable by the INS. The DOS Web site does not state a lower limit. In addition I would like to find out what are the accepted forms of this investment. (I know it must be an active business etc, no passive investments). In other words, will a loan secured by the assets of the business or venture capital funding be acceptable. I am from a poor country where income levels are low compared to the USA, so on my own I cannot raise enough money on my own. I do not want to waste my MBA and 20 years of work experience, earning a pittance for the rest of my life.

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am researching the requirements for the E-2 visa as a means of emigrating temporarily to the USA. However I have not been able to determine the minimum amount considered acceptable by the INS. The DOS Web site does not state a lower limit. In addition I would like to find out what are the accepted forms of this investment. (I know it must be an active business etc, no passive investments). In other words, will a loan secured by the assets of the business or venture capital funding be acceptable. I am from a poor country where income levels are low compared to the USA, so on my own I cannot raise enough money on my own. I do not want to waste my MBA and 20 years of work experience, earning a pittance for the rest of my life.

    Thanks a lot.

Similar Threads

  1. Income requirements for visa
    By Tangmu in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2010, 01:32 PM
  2. v visa requirements
    By miguel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 02:39 PM
  3. What are the requirements in applying for H-1B VISA?
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2004, 06:20 PM
  4. visitor's visa requirements
    By CiCi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2004, 05:19 PM
  5. TN Visa requirements - need help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2003, 03:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: