ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: advice

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi, I am wondering if anyone can advise on this question.
    I have a friend who came in on a visa waiver and has overstayed by about 10 months or so, he now wants to return home due to family problems but is scared to go to an airport for fear of what will happen to him, does anyone know what the procedure is at a check in desk for an overstay without an I94. He is also worried for the people he stayed with and if any action will be taken against them although they were not aware his visa has expired?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi, I am wondering if anyone can advise on this question.
    I have a friend who came in on a visa waiver and has overstayed by about 10 months or so, he now wants to return home due to family problems but is scared to go to an airport for fear of what will happen to him, does anyone know what the procedure is at a check in desk for an overstay without an I94. He is also worried for the people he stayed with and if any action will be taken against them although they were not aware his visa has expired?

  3. #3
    Dear friend,

    There is nothing to worry about if your friend want to go back home, but, there is a but, he has to be aware that he might be bar to entry the U.S in the futur,for 3 years if he overstayed for 181 days, and 10 years if he overstayed his permit for one year and one day, day to day.

    Rost

  4. #4
    I also have a friend who overstayed for over 1 year now. He doesn't know if he should stay or leave. IF stay, he is hoping that some laws(like HR 440 or 245i) may pass which allow him to stay here legally. Can anyone advise me on this matter?

  5. #5
    The following website is good place to start for update on any bills, etc. up for discussion and also to find out who your representatives are. http://www.senate.gov/

  6. #6
    Guest
    Sorry to be a bother again but I want to get this right before I pass on the advice, am I right in thinking that if the overstay is less than I year the ban could be 3 years and from I year to the day and after it could be as much as 10 years??

  7. #7
    Unlawful presence of 1 to 180 days= no penalty (other than future visa denial, loss of visa waiver...)

    Unlawful presence over 180 days, but less than one year= three year bar to re-entry from the date of departure

    Unlawful presence of one year or more= ten year bar to re-entry from the date of departure

    The Grand Poo-Bah
    Lord Chief Justice, Master of the Buckhounds and Groom of the Back Stairs

Similar Threads

  1. Advice please
    By alpha1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 03:44 PM
  2. Advice Please.
    By Simmo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2007, 06:56 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2003, 09:23 AM
  4. advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 10:15 AM
  5. Need advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 05:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: