ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Temporary alien card

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have applied for adjustment of status through marriage. I have already received the work authorization.
    I have received a letter from INS saying:
    "Your application for adjustment of status to that of lawful permanent resident has been approved. You should receive your resident alien card by mail in about 6 months. If you wish to obtain a temporary alien card, you must appear in person ...in order to receive a temporary alien card stamp."¯
    Today I went to INS and I got the stamp in my passport.
    On the stamp, it is written: "Processed for I-55L Temporary evidence for permanent residence valid until 9-24-2003, Employment Authorized"¯

    1/In six months, which kind of card I have to receive? Temporary Green Card or Permanent Green Card?
    2/Do I need to remove the conditions on my Permanent Residence after 2 years of marriage?
    Thanks very much!
    akakpo

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have applied for adjustment of status through marriage. I have already received the work authorization.
    I have received a letter from INS saying:
    "Your application for adjustment of status to that of lawful permanent resident has been approved. You should receive your resident alien card by mail in about 6 months. If you wish to obtain a temporary alien card, you must appear in person ...in order to receive a temporary alien card stamp."¯
    Today I went to INS and I got the stamp in my passport.
    On the stamp, it is written: "Processed for I-55L Temporary evidence for permanent residence valid until 9-24-2003, Employment Authorized"¯

    1/In six months, which kind of card I have to receive? Temporary Green Card or Permanent Green Card?
    2/Do I need to remove the conditions on my Permanent Residence after 2 years of marriage?
    Thanks very much!
    akakpo

  3. #3
    Guest
    Absolutely, by filling out form I-751 with your spouse, you must remove the conditions... Otherwise removal proceedings will be commenced against you...

  4. #4
    Guest
    Also that 2 year period starts when you get your AOS approved.... It doesn't start with your marriage date...

  5. #5
    Guest
    The type of card you will get depends on how long you were married when you had your interview. If it's less than 2 years, you'll get the conditional one, if it's more than 2 years, you'll get the 10 year one.

    Like bushmaster said you have to apply to have those conditions removed before your card expires or you will be deported.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Akapo,

    My fiance and I are ABOUT to go through the same process as you just did so first of all congrats to you. Secondly, we would like to hear your experiences and whatever else you could share with us IF you don't mind that is so we could be more knoweledgable on this as we are new to this process.

    If you don't mind please e-mail us as
    Liquidmovability@AOL.com. Thank you and congrats.


    US

Similar Threads

  1. removal of temporary green card
    By kumar6514 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-16-2011, 08:06 AM
  2. Temporary Green Card
    By kevinngo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-10-2006, 01:26 PM
  3. I-687 CSS/LULAC Temporary Resident Card
    By Rafi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 10:18 AM
  4. Temporary Green Card and Divorce or separation
    By Trident in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-14-2004, 11:10 AM
  5. Temporary Green Card
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-04-2002, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: