ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question about papers

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have a not too rare situation. My husband and I met over 2 years ago and decided to get married a year later.(our anniversary is next month) He has been here illegally since 1999. I filed an I-130 and the G-325's with the Nebraska center. We live in Missouri. The forms were recieved on August 1st, 2002(I did get the reciept). Still waiting for reply.

    Do I need to go ahead and file I-485, I-765, and/or I-864? Is this included in another set of paperwork? Is a lawyer the best way to go in this situation? We would like to have something to prove that we are attempting to be as legal as possible. I have hardly any idea what I am doing with this legal stuff.

    Any info. provided will be shared with some friends who have the same questions, so you will be helping more than one or two people. Thanks for informative replies.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have a not too rare situation. My husband and I met over 2 years ago and decided to get married a year later.(our anniversary is next month) He has been here illegally since 1999. I filed an I-130 and the G-325's with the Nebraska center. We live in Missouri. The forms were recieved on August 1st, 2002(I did get the reciept). Still waiting for reply.

    Do I need to go ahead and file I-485, I-765, and/or I-864? Is this included in another set of paperwork? Is a lawyer the best way to go in this situation? We would like to have something to prove that we are attempting to be as legal as possible. I have hardly any idea what I am doing with this legal stuff.

    Any info. provided will be shared with some friends who have the same questions, so you will be helping more than one or two people. Thanks for informative replies.

  3. #3

Similar Threads

  1. AOS papers
    By cheezy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-12-2006, 11:07 PM
  2. travel papers
    By sheerz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 11:39 AM
  3. only way to get my papers is to get married?
    By fei in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-04-2004, 07:07 PM
  4. papers with your child
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2003, 12:21 AM
  5. What papers do I need?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-24-2003, 10:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: