ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Eligibility of 245(i).

  1. #1
    Guest
    - If a person was in legal H1B status on April 30, 2001.
    - The person phisically presented in the US on Dec. 21, 2000.
    - The company applied LC for this person and the LC was approved before April 30, 2001
    - The company applied I-140 for this person before April 30, 2001 and I-140 got approved on July 2001.
    - The person did not get chance to file I-485 after I-140 was approved.
    - But the person got laid off on Oct. 2001 and I-94 expired in Oct. 2002.(unlawfully presented in US now)
    - The person didn't file any application to change status after got laid off.
    - The person's spouse is always in legal status in US.

    If the person's spouse can find a job in future and then apply green card on Employment-base, is this person still eligible to adjust status in US under 245(i) through spouse's employment?

    When did the "unlawful present" start to accumulate? From the day the person got laid off or from the day I-94 expired?

    Thank you very much!

  2. #2
    Guest
    - If a person was in legal H1B status on April 30, 2001.
    - The person phisically presented in the US on Dec. 21, 2000.
    - The company applied LC for this person and the LC was approved before April 30, 2001
    - The company applied I-140 for this person before April 30, 2001 and I-140 got approved on July 2001.
    - The person did not get chance to file I-485 after I-140 was approved.
    - But the person got laid off on Oct. 2001 and I-94 expired in Oct. 2002.(unlawfully presented in US now)
    - The person didn't file any application to change status after got laid off.
    - The person's spouse is always in legal status in US.

    If the person's spouse can find a job in future and then apply green card on Employment-base, is this person still eligible to adjust status in US under 245(i) through spouse's employment?

    When did the "unlawful present" start to accumulate? From the day the person got laid off or from the day I-94 expired?

    Thank you very much!

  3. #3
    Guest
    You lost your legal status 30 days after you got laid off since you did not file a new petition with a new employer within 30 days. Consequently, the expiration date of your I-94 is irrelevant in your case.

Similar Threads

  1. regarding naturalization eligibility
    By rubenhan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2007, 04:57 AM
  2. 10 years + eligibility?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-17-2003, 04:45 PM
  3. Any Expert answer this one, 245(a), 245(i) or 245(m)
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 11:55 AM
  4. Citizenship eligibility
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 09:41 AM
  5. CitizenShip Eligibility- How soon can i get it?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-10-2003, 07:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: