ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Is this still possibile ?

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have read Bushmasters topic and hi says that hi cant work in US even after marriage with US citizen.
    An my friend who came 1 year ago into US on turist visa (expired 6 months ago) will get marry his US girlfriend next month.
    I told him that there will be no problems to get EAD and can start to work after 3 months but im not sure now.
    Is there any changes in immigration law about this?
    I remember that before an person could get EAD in 3 months even if he/she was in US illegaly(visa overstay)

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have read Bushmasters topic and hi says that hi cant work in US even after marriage with US citizen.
    An my friend who came 1 year ago into US on turist visa (expired 6 months ago) will get marry his US girlfriend next month.
    I told him that there will be no problems to get EAD and can start to work after 3 months but im not sure now.
    Is there any changes in immigration law about this?
    I remember that before an person could get EAD in 3 months even if he/she was in US illegaly(visa overstay)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: