ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Proof of economic status for tourist Visa

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    289
    Hello-

    Although the law only provides that one must show intent to return in order to qualify for a tourist visa, the reality is that the decision is based mostly on economic status. I want my mother-in-law to visit the U.S. for about 3 weeks this summer. However she is in Mexico, and I know that consulates in Latin American countries are notoriously difficult. Can anyone provide me examples of what was sufficient to get a visa approved, or examples of what has been denied?

    My MIL is close to 70, and she is the only adult responsible for her home and three grandchildren (ages 11,15, and 18) that are in her custody. She barely wants to make this trip, let alone stay in the U.S. for good. However the property is not in her name (it is in her grandson's name), and she does not have a job. I am hoping that if we help her buy the land next to her house in her name, and help her get some money into asvings that that will be good enough.

    I have one friend who is a middle3 age man who makes a very good living as a plumber, and lives in a million dollar home that he cares for, in addition to owning several of his own very nice homes, and he was deniedfor lack of documentation of a steady job.

    Can anybody share their experiences?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    289
    Hello-

    Although the law only provides that one must show intent to return in order to qualify for a tourist visa, the reality is that the decision is based mostly on economic status. I want my mother-in-law to visit the U.S. for about 3 weeks this summer. However she is in Mexico, and I know that consulates in Latin American countries are notoriously difficult. Can anyone provide me examples of what was sufficient to get a visa approved, or examples of what has been denied?

    My MIL is close to 70, and she is the only adult responsible for her home and three grandchildren (ages 11,15, and 18) that are in her custody. She barely wants to make this trip, let alone stay in the U.S. for good. However the property is not in her name (it is in her grandson's name), and she does not have a job. I am hoping that if we help her buy the land next to her house in her name, and help her get some money into asvings that that will be good enough.

    I have one friend who is a middle3 age man who makes a very good living as a plumber, and lives in a million dollar home that he cares for, in addition to owning several of his own very nice homes, and he was deniedfor lack of documentation of a steady job.

    Can anybody share their experiences?

  3. #3
    It is difficult. I'd advise her to get a local lawyer to build her case for her. They're pretty impressed if someone has enough cash and is serious enough to grab the servicese of a lawyer to put together their application and required doc's.

    -= nav =-

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    289
    The consulate told me the same thing. I am an attorney, but they said that *no one* can accompany the applicant in the interview. Although I am not that worried about the interview itself. Anybody who talks to this woman will be clear that there is no way she wants to remain in the U.S. Thank you for your advice. I will contact a lawyer in Mexico for theri advice.

Similar Threads

  1. Adjustment of Status while on Tourist Visa
    By bgl in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 12:38 PM
  2. Intending to change tourist status
    By sundayt in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 03-25-2006, 11:09 AM
  3. changing status to tourist
    By alien nation in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2004, 04:45 AM
  4. IMMIGRANTS GAIN LEGAL STATUS, DENIED PROOF
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2003, 02:33 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: