ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RETENTION OF PRIORTY DAYE IN F4

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello Everybody,
    Regarding "Child Status protection act" (CSPA)
    On "Retention of priorty of date" in F4- F3 categories.
    Please Read the Two excerpts of CSPA.



    1) IN GENERAL- For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A)
    and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies
    the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph
    (A) of section 101(b)(1) shall be made using--
    `(A) the age of the alien on the date on which an
    immigrant visa number becomes available for such
    alien (or, in the case of subsection (d), the date
    on which an immigrant visa number became available
    for the alien's parent)

    3) RETENTION OF PRIORITY DATE- If the age of an alien
    is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age
    or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(4) and (d),
    the alien's petition shall automatically be converted to
    the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the
    original priority date issued upon receipt of the
    original petition.



    So, Subsection (d) means "Derivative beneficiary"
    Which means Over 21 years children of F3 and F4 and employment based categories.


    Based on this, "retention of priorty date applies to F4.
    That means, when priorty date becomes current and the age of the child
    is more than 21 years after the formula (AGE- I.130 pending period)
    That child shall will be automatically converted to appropriate category(F2B)
    and will use his parent priorty date.
    For this, Child/Parents need not apply for F2B category(Automatically converted)
    it will be automatic and NOT MECHANICAL(need not apply I-130for child)

    Now the question is Why Consulate are disagreeing.
    For this INS has to issue the above same thing as regulation.

    Please everyone should put PRESSURE on INS and US consulates to know this
    PROVISON

    HOW TO DO?

    Send as many EMAILS/ FAX/ LETTERS as possible to

    INS OFFICES,
    US CONSULATES,
    SENATORS,
    REPRESENTATIVES,
    INS COMMISONER,
    IMMIGRATION LAWYERS
    IMMIGRATION WEBSITES(CHAT BOARDS, ANSWER BOARDS)

    you can use anything from above my meesage to notify everyone.
    Email address of offices can be obtained from

    www.travel.state.gov

    www.ins.gov

    PLEASE WE WILL DO THE REVOLUTION TO BRING JUSTICE FOR

    "PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP"

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello Everybody,
    Regarding "Child Status protection act" (CSPA)
    On "Retention of priorty of date" in F4- F3 categories.
    Please Read the Two excerpts of CSPA.



    1) IN GENERAL- For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A)
    and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies
    the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph
    (A) of section 101(b)(1) shall be made using--
    `(A) the age of the alien on the date on which an
    immigrant visa number becomes available for such
    alien (or, in the case of subsection (d), the date
    on which an immigrant visa number became available
    for the alien's parent)

    3) RETENTION OF PRIORITY DATE- If the age of an alien
    is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age
    or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(4) and (d),
    the alien's petition shall automatically be converted to
    the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the
    original priority date issued upon receipt of the
    original petition.



    So, Subsection (d) means "Derivative beneficiary"
    Which means Over 21 years children of F3 and F4 and employment based categories.


    Based on this, "retention of priorty date applies to F4.
    That means, when priorty date becomes current and the age of the child
    is more than 21 years after the formula (AGE- I.130 pending period)
    That child shall will be automatically converted to appropriate category(F2B)
    and will use his parent priorty date.
    For this, Child/Parents need not apply for F2B category(Automatically converted)
    it will be automatic and NOT MECHANICAL(need not apply I-130for child)

    Now the question is Why Consulate are disagreeing.
    For this INS has to issue the above same thing as regulation.

    Please everyone should put PRESSURE on INS and US consulates to know this
    PROVISON

    HOW TO DO?

    Send as many EMAILS/ FAX/ LETTERS as possible to

    INS OFFICES,
    US CONSULATES,
    SENATORS,
    REPRESENTATIVES,
    INS COMMISONER,
    IMMIGRATION LAWYERS
    IMMIGRATION WEBSITES(CHAT BOARDS, ANSWER BOARDS)

    you can use anything from above my meesage to notify everyone.
    Email address of offices can be obtained from

    www.travel.state.gov

    www.ins.gov

    PLEASE WE WILL DO THE REVOLUTION TO BRING JUSTICE FOR

    "PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP"

  3. #3
    Guest
    MR. REPORTER

    Thanks you for your action. Have you written them??

    BOGMALITES

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Guest
    No, hon, you're F-1.

Similar Threads

  1. F-2B retention
    By meera in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 04:51 PM
  2. priorty dates??????????????
    By traveler in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 09:12 PM
  3. priorty dates??????????????
    By traveler in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2005, 01:35 PM
  4. question about priorty dates
    By traveler in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2005, 05:41 PM
  5. retention CSPA
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-18-2003, 02:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: