ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: JESSE -NEED HELP

  1. #1
    Guest
    I want to know how long does it take one can file for naturalization after marriage to a USC. Is it counted from the date of marriage or date one gats his green card? Moreover, if could tell me whether both the spouses are required to go for 2nd interview i.e removal of condition from the temporary green card? Thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    I want to know how long does it take one can file for naturalization after marriage to a USC. Is it counted from the date of marriage or date one gats his green card? Moreover, if could tell me whether both the spouses are required to go for 2nd interview i.e removal of condition from the temporary green card? Thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    I am sorry it has taken someone so long to answer your question. Thanks for being so patient and so persistant. I just hope this will help.

    Time for Naturalization is counted from the day the Passport is stamped for AOS. You will be able to apply 90 days prior to 3rd anniversary of your AOS.

    If your paperwork is complete and Immigration is satisfied, then they do not call for interview at the time of Removal of Conditions on GC. In very rare cases will they call both husband and wife for this interview. They usually send a letter to go to the Immigration Office to get the Passport Stamped for Permanent Residency.

    Good Luck, aaa, and God Bless!

  4. #4
    Guest
    Good, One Heart

  5. #5
    Guest
    I really appreciate ur concern & excellent post. Thank u indeed. U are wonderful person. May GOD bless u with happiness & prosperity. Thanks again for clarifying my question.

  6. #6
    Guest
    aaa, as One Heart mentioned, your permanent residency is counted from the day you first got the I-551 stamp in your passport. In a case of AOS through marriage, a conditional greencard for 2 years is issued. Ninty days prior to the expiration of your conditional greencard, you are eligible to apply for removal of conditions. If at that time you are still married, then both you and your U.S. spouse MUST go to the interview together.

Similar Threads

  1. Jesse-Need your advice again please.
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2003, 09:07 AM
  2. Linda and Jesse
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2003, 09:22 PM
  3. JESSE- NEED HELP
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2003, 09:48 PM
  4. JESSE please help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 10:58 PM
  5. Help Me Jesse and Sammy
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 05:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: