ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NEED HELP FOR GC

  1. #1
    Guest
    HI ALL...........
    PLEASE HELP ME
    I AM LIVING IN UNITED STATES FOR FIVE AND HALF YEARS. I AM GREENCARD HOLDER.......AND WAITING FOR OATH CALL.
    I GOT MARRIED IN DECEMBER 02..HERE IS MY QUESTION

    SHOULD I FILE FOR MY SPOUSE (MY STATUS IS GC HOLDER) OR SHOULD I WAIT FOR MY CITIZENSHIP..?

    PLEASE HELP ME

    THANX

  2. #2
    Guest
    HI ALL...........
    PLEASE HELP ME
    I AM LIVING IN UNITED STATES FOR FIVE AND HALF YEARS. I AM GREENCARD HOLDER.......AND WAITING FOR OATH CALL.
    I GOT MARRIED IN DECEMBER 02..HERE IS MY QUESTION

    SHOULD I FILE FOR MY SPOUSE (MY STATUS IS GC HOLDER) OR SHOULD I WAIT FOR MY CITIZENSHIP..?

    PLEASE HELP ME

    THANX

  3. #3
    Guest
    You can sponsor your husband now and when you will get your Naturalization Certificate then send a copy of the same to the INS to upgrade your application.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Umesh:

    My friend, on this one I beg to differ. If love is only waiting for the oath, love should wait and file after the oath ceremony.

    You see, I-130 for spouse is a 7 year affair. They will not even review the petition for 3-4 years. I have seen horror situations where people are trying to have their petitions upgraded after becoming USC.

    Since the oath wait should not take long, it is better to be classified IR than to be a F2A.

    Umesh, your own son's case is a prime example of the lethargy of the bureaucrats.

  5. #5
    Guest
    I beg to differ.I was just an LPR when I petition for my husband, we were told it will take him 5 years before we see each other. Few months later I took my oath as USC. From that time on I changed my status to USC and my husband came 3 months later. This is my experience so I guess it works, don't listen to people who just heard it from the grapevine, sometimes news are blown out of proportion.

  6. #6
    Guest
    File now. When you become a US citizen, the petition will automatically be bumped up to the immediate relative of US citizen category, which makes the visa available immediately. Just send a copy of the naturalization certificate in with the receipt from the I-130 petition you filed originally, along with the adjustment application. How long the green card process for your spouse takes depends on your local INS district office - some can do it in matter of a few months.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: