ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: going out of country without removing condition

  1. #1
    Hi
    I have to apply for removal of condition on my 2yrs conditional green card in January 2004. but I might have to go out of the country for 1 year before I can submit I 751. I read on INS website that I must apply for re-entry visa before leaving USA if I stay for a long time out of country. If anybody knows what will happen when I come back to USA after 1 year.

    1 How will it affect on removal of condition as I will be going without having removed the condition for long time?
    2 will I be able to apply for removal of condition once I come back ?
    3 will they count new 2 yr period after coming back if I go without removing condition ?

    I would appreciate any kind of information regarding this situation.

  2. #2
    Hi
    I have to apply for removal of condition on my 2yrs conditional green card in January 2004. but I might have to go out of the country for 1 year before I can submit I 751. I read on INS website that I must apply for re-entry visa before leaving USA if I stay for a long time out of country. If anybody knows what will happen when I come back to USA after 1 year.

    1 How will it affect on removal of condition as I will be going without having removed the condition for long time?
    2 will I be able to apply for removal of condition once I come back ?
    3 will they count new 2 yr period after coming back if I go without removing condition ?

    I would appreciate any kind of information regarding this situation.

  3. #3
    To Alex:
    You should postpone your trip and first of all apply for removal of conditions of your GC. You can submit I-751 90 days prior to second anniversary of your AOS.
    Even if you will leave with Re-entry permit, you might be denied entry, as you will not have any status at the time of your return to the United States.
    Time is counted from the date of AOS and it can not be extended under any circumstances.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. K3 visa - Country of marriage not spouse country of residence
    By mobilealien in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-31-2008, 07:49 AM
  2. removing conditions many times
    By apply in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-29-2008, 01:03 AM
  3. Green caed -- removing of condition
    By shahkr in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 02:11 PM
  4. Separation before removing CPR
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-02-2003, 09:14 AM
  5. Removing an attorney
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: