ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: i want to know

  1. #1
    Guest
    My parents filied form I-130 for me and my brother in january 1999 and their status in the U.S is permanent resident,but they intend to apply for naturalization by june as citizens.Does that mean that if our filing date is approved myself and my Brother will apply as sons of U.S citizen or sons of permanent resident on getting their citizenship certificate,when their naturalization is approved?

  2. #2
    Guest
    My parents filied form I-130 for me and my brother in january 1999 and their status in the U.S is permanent resident,but they intend to apply for naturalization by june as citizens.Does that mean that if our filing date is approved myself and my Brother will apply as sons of U.S citizen or sons of permanent resident on getting their citizenship certificate,when their naturalization is approved?

  3. #3
    Guest
    yes

  4. #4
    Guest
    To Henry:
    At present your category is 'B'. Your parents can file for Naturalization 90 days prior to actual 3rd or 5th anniversary of their GC, as the case may apply. On their becoming Citizen then your sponsoring parent can write to National Visa Center to upgrade your petition. If you will under 21 years of age at the time of their Naturalization then you will fall under Immediate Relatives Category and your priority date will be current. If you will be over 21 years then it will fall under Preference category 'A'. If you are married then you will fall under Family Preference 3 Category.
    This is a general procedure which will apply to you and your brother. May be both of you will fall under same category or different categories.
    Good luck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: