ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: please help

  1. #1
    hi,
    we are a couple, both living in U.S. illegaly.
    having a 2year old child born in U.S. (citizen already).

    i overstayed after my tourist visa expired (by 3years already).
    my partner is holding a tourist visa for 10 years, but he overstayed

    the period he was admited to stay in country (by 5years).

    Would any immigration lawyer be able to help us legalize?
    would it help if we could get our employer to sponsor us?

    we are seeking help and some answers.
    so please HELP.

    thank you Tanya

  2. #2
    hi,
    we are a couple, both living in U.S. illegaly.
    having a 2year old child born in U.S. (citizen already).

    i overstayed after my tourist visa expired (by 3years already).
    my partner is holding a tourist visa for 10 years, but he overstayed

    the period he was admited to stay in country (by 5years).

    Would any immigration lawyer be able to help us legalize?
    would it help if we could get our employer to sponsor us?

    we are seeking help and some answers.
    so please HELP.

    thank you Tanya

  3. #3
    First of all Tanya, get an immigration lawyer. If you overstayed, this might be a ***py ride. Tourist visa are normally valid for 6 months at a time even if they gave you a 5 year one. Do you have a social security? Filed any taxes? There is hope but act quickly. Your employer might not want to sponsor you on this one as I'm assuming you didn't have a work permit and therefore he will run into trouble with the immigration if he/she employed you. Talk to a lawyer and get a good one. Let me know if you have questions.

  4. #4
    In the last posting, I said B U M P Y ride, for some reason it put an asterisk with the first 3 letter. Just wanted to clarify that. Cannot ride B u m p y together I guess.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: