ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: we need some advice

  1. #1
    Hi , I'm Belgian married to an American Angel i love .
    At the time i came over i was using a VWP , now we got married , and i didn't returned back to Belgium . I overstayed my VWP .

    My question is ... is there any chance for me that i can apply for citizenship ? Will they accept ?

  2. #2
    Hi , I'm Belgian married to an American Angel i love .
    At the time i came over i was using a VWP , now we got married , and i didn't returned back to Belgium . I overstayed my VWP .

    My question is ... is there any chance for me that i can apply for citizenship ? Will they accept ?

  3. #3
    There is a chance you can you can apply for citizenship... in about five or six years. First you need to become a permanent resident (get a green card). Go to www.immigration.gov and look up: How Do I Become a Lawful Permanent Resident While in the United States?

    Since you entered the US legally and are now married to a US citizen, you shouldn't have any problems if you follow the instructions.

    The Grand Poo-Bah
    Lord Chief Justice, Master of the Buckhounds and Groom of the Back Stairs

  4. #4
    As you overstayed your visa waiver, just make sure you do not leave the country under any circumstance until you have your green card.....while applying for your adjustment of status(i-485) you can apply for advanced parole which allows you to leave the country and come back if you had to return to your country etc briefly.but be warned depending on how long you overstayed your visa may bring the automatic bars into play if you leave the US. You will remain illegal until the day you get a receipt from the BCIS stating that they have received your application .........good luck and be careful

Similar Threads

  1. Advice please
    By alpha1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 03:44 PM
  2. Advice Please.
    By Simmo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2007, 06:56 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2003, 09:23 AM
  4. advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 10:15 AM
  5. Need advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 05:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: