ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I-864 Interesting Question

  1. #1
    If the petitionner has been unemployed for the past 15 years, she is 84 years old US citizen.
    Does she have to complete the I-864 on behalf of the intending immigrant, if she has a joint sponsor who will file the I864 and I864A?

  2. #2
    If the petitionner has been unemployed for the past 15 years, she is 84 years old US citizen.
    Does she have to complete the I-864 on behalf of the intending immigrant, if she has a joint sponsor who will file the I864 and I864A?

  3. #3
    Hi Jean,

    According to the below, both petitioner and joint sponsor have to complete the Affadavit of Support:

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/si...CM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

    Who can be a joint sponsor, and when is a joint sponsor allowed?

    If the visa petitioner's household income is not sufficient to meet the requirements of INA section 213A and 8 CFR section 213a, INA section 213A permits a joint sponsor to sign an affidavit of support, in addition to the affidavit of support signed by the visa petitioner. A joint sponsor is someone who is willing to accept legal responsibility for supporting your family member with you. A joint sponsor must meet all the same requirements as you, except the joint sponsor does not need to be related to the immigrant. The joint sponsor (or the joint sponsor and his or her household) must reach the 125 percent income requirement alone. You cannot combine your income with that of a joint sponsor to meet the income requirement.

  4. #4

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130 URGENT - Interesting Case question - Weight in
    By Jean Riccardo Rodney in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:17 PM
  2. I-864 question
    By enoc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-18-2009, 11:31 PM
  3. URGENT/INTERESTING QUESTION or CASE
    By Jean Riccardo Rodney in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-30-2009, 09:17 PM
  4. Question on I-864
    By AAA in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 06:20 AM
  5. QUESTION ON I-864
    By AYESHA in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-2004, 06:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: