ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 2-year home residency

  1. #1
    Guest
    I came to US as a student with a J-1 visa in 1997. I got married last year. My wife is a US citizen. However, when my lawyer was filing papers for status adjustment he did not get a waiver for the 2-year home residency requirement on my J-1 Visa. The papers to obtain such waiver are in process. However, I have recently received a response from INS with an appointment to have my fingerprints taken. Will I be able to submit this waiver during this case or do I have to file papers again?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I came to US as a student with a J-1 visa in 1997. I got married last year. My wife is a US citizen. However, when my lawyer was filing papers for status adjustment he did not get a waiver for the 2-year home residency requirement on my J-1 Visa. The papers to obtain such waiver are in process. However, I have recently received a response from INS with an appointment to have my fingerprints taken. Will I be able to submit this waiver during this case or do I have to file papers again?

  3. #3
    Guest
    The waiver can be filed anytime but it should be before the case approval.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Guest
    To Mohan

    What is considered the case approval? Waiver has been already filed; I have a response from WO. I am just not sure, if I have refile my papers, or I will be able to use this waiver in my current case. If I can use this waiver, should I have it during fingerprints appointment or interview itself?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Guest
    to afriend

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Guest
    Waiver should be filed before Interview/aproval. You can use this waiver in your current case as you still have to go to the process of security check(After finger printing) and Interview.

  8. #8
    Guest
    Thanks a lot!!

  9. #9
    Guest
    in case you'll be granted a waiver...

  10. #10
    Guest
    me and my husband just got married 2 weeks ago he is here illegally and i just found out im 7 weeks pregnant will they make him go back to his country before he can become a citizen. is there something i can file to insure he stays?

Similar Threads

  1. Mexicans Sent $17.88 billion Home thus Far This Year, Down by 1.34%
    By HS News in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 11:05 AM
  2. J-1 visa 2 year residency requirement
    By glee in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 03:01 PM
  3. Fulfillment of 2-Year Home Residency Requirement
    By Ricardo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-17-2006, 08:42 AM
  4. J1 visa help and 2 year home residency requirement
    By Arma in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2004, 01:39 PM
  5. J-1 2-year home residency waiver
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2003, 09:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: