ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Please help "re-entering the US with AP"

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi,
    I appreciate any help and advice in advance!

    Here is my situition: I entered the US with F2 visa( My husband is a F1 student). Two years ago, my husband was out of status during tansferring from one school to another school. He then filed I-539 and was re-instated a year later. Six months ago, he went back to our country and re-entered the US without any problem. We filed I-140/I485 recently and got our advance paroles.

    My question is: Was I out of status and re-instated automatically with him( He only filed I-539 for reinstatement for himself)? Could I use AP re-enter the US?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi,
    I appreciate any help and advice in advance!

    Here is my situition: I entered the US with F2 visa( My husband is a F1 student). Two years ago, my husband was out of status during tansferring from one school to another school. He then filed I-539 and was re-instated a year later. Six months ago, he went back to our country and re-entered the US without any problem. We filed I-140/I485 recently and got our advance paroles.

    My question is: Was I out of status and re-instated automatically with him( He only filed I-539 for reinstatement for himself)? Could I use AP re-enter the US?

    Thanks!

  3. #3
    Guest
    You'll be just fine.

  4. #4
    Guest
    To GC:
    If Immigration has issued you Advance Parole, then there will be no problem for you to re-enter the United States. You must remember that You must return to the States with the time allowed on the Advance Parole.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    Guest
    The F-2 is a derivative status, meaning that when the principal (F-1) is out of status, so is the derivative (F-2). If you did not reinstate your status when he did, then you were out of status until you filed your I-485. If that period of unlawful status exceeded 180 days, then you can be subject to a 3-year bar to re-entry. The advance parole will still issue in such cases, but it is not a guarantee of admission. It is simply proof that you did not intend to abandon your LPR application. AP is not a visa.

  6. #6
    Guest
    I can help you if you want me too.
    I can wait for you on the border. You will be amazed how easy it will be.
    Here is my email. I will use my friends for now, and then he'll direct you to me.
    www.umeshpassi@yahoo.com
    Umesh will help, too.

    If you want.

Similar Threads

  1. Entering Canada
    By Young Man in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 10:34 PM
  2. Re-entering into USA
    By Traveller in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 03:36 PM
  3. Spouse entering on F-1
    By Katycab in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2003, 12:00 PM
  4. Working after entering U.S. with k-3
    By Still Learning in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2003, 02:09 PM
  5. Entering back to US
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 03:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: