ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Diplomatic Visa

  1. #1
    Guest
    posted May 01, 2003 01:04 PM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I am a Pakistani citizen and i am on a F-1 visa. I am working for the United Nations (UN) as a Consultant ( not a staff member) at New york. After graduating from school, i was given one year of work permit by INS in the form of Optional Practical training (OPT) . My OPT expires end of July. The UN is offering to sponsor me for my G-4. They told me i have 2 options. I can either go outside the country (canada, etc) to get the G-4 visa or stay in the US and wait for my G-4 visa. they tell me that if i stay in the US it can take a couple of months and they are not sure how long. If i go outside the country it will take much less time ( again they are not sure how long) . Could someone please suggest what would be a better option for me and exactly how long will it take if i stay here or go out of the country.

    Thanks
    Sherry

  2. #2
    Guest
    posted May 01, 2003 01:04 PM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I am a Pakistani citizen and i am on a F-1 visa. I am working for the United Nations (UN) as a Consultant ( not a staff member) at New york. After graduating from school, i was given one year of work permit by INS in the form of Optional Practical training (OPT) . My OPT expires end of July. The UN is offering to sponsor me for my G-4. They told me i have 2 options. I can either go outside the country (canada, etc) to get the G-4 visa or stay in the US and wait for my G-4 visa. they tell me that if i stay in the US it can take a couple of months and they are not sure how long. If i go outside the country it will take much less time ( again they are not sure how long) . Could someone please suggest what would be a better option for me and exactly how long will it take if i stay here or go out of the country.

    Thanks
    Sherry

  3. #3
    Guest
    it depends upon the case load in consulate where this visa will be issued. in Both cases G-4 takes more then month.
    you will be well of by processing here then to go another country.
    Not to open another can of worms by visiting Pakistan ( for sure)in the process.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thanks a lot for the information Mohan

  5. #5
    Guest
    Could u guide me how to get job at UN. I am graduate in computer science with GPA 3.5. Is there any chance for me to get a job there? Thanks.

  6. #6
    Guest
    GPAs don't really matter...INS takes a good 'ole laugh at them...and then rejects your case...you think America is fond of intellectuals? Not so.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Waiting for ur responce, if any? Thanks

  8. #8
    Guest
    Thank u for ur efforts. Hope I can see ur post soon.

Similar Threads

  1. Sara Palin and Putin Diplomatic Talks
    By calicowest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 10-01-2008, 05:38 AM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 06:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: