ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Marrying a USC

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have been here in the US for the past 2 years on an L1 visa. I am getting married to a USC in November. However I need to return to India (my home country) for a couple of months in end November after the wedding here in the US. My husband would be visiting me in India for a few weeks. We are confused as to where we should file documents for the spouse Green Card. Can we Apply for a K3 visa in India, so I can return here by April next year.
    Would it be better to get married in India instead??
    Can some one help. The complication here is that I HAVE to return to India for a while after the wedding here to wind up the contract that I have with my employer in India. However I do want to be able to get back here after 3-4 months.


    Any advice would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have been here in the US for the past 2 years on an L1 visa. I am getting married to a USC in November. However I need to return to India (my home country) for a couple of months in end November after the wedding here in the US. My husband would be visiting me in India for a few weeks. We are confused as to where we should file documents for the spouse Green Card. Can we Apply for a K3 visa in India, so I can return here by April next year.
    Would it be better to get married in India instead??
    Can some one help. The complication here is that I HAVE to return to India for a while after the wedding here to wind up the contract that I have with my employer in India. However I do want to be able to get back here after 3-4 months.


    Any advice would be greatly appreciated

  3. #3
    Guest
    I believe that after your marriage, when your husband petitions for you, you may also file a form that will allow you to travel briefly (application for a travel permit, I-131). It should be about another $100.

    Good luck

  4. #4
    Guest
    You may know you are eligible to adjust your status while in the US. Can you leave? Yes if you submitt your I-131 permit to travel abroad or you can also request to be paroled to the US to resume your adjustment.
    If you find this procedure to complicated, you mmight opt for a visa K while in India. As to how long you might wait for isssuance of such a visa
    have no idea. Each country and consulate work at their own pace.
    Regards,
    enrique

Similar Threads

  1. USC marrying in Guatemala
    By inboston in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-16-2006, 08:19 PM
  2. USC marrying foreigner
    By safariland1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 04:10 PM
  3. USC MARRYING ILLEGAL
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-18-2003, 09:28 PM
  4. Marrying a USC
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2003, 04:35 PM
  5. overstayed J1 and Marrying USC
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-08-2002, 02:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: