ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: When to file I-612? Help!!!

  1. #1
    Guest
    I will soon file for adjustment of status through marriage with USC.
    I also need to file for the I-612 waiver. Can file everything at once or do I have to file and Obtain the waiver before applying for adjustment.
    Thank you for any information you can give me.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I will soon file for adjustment of status through marriage with USC.
    I also need to file for the I-612 waiver. Can file everything at once or do I have to file and Obtain the waiver before applying for adjustment.
    Thank you for any information you can give me.

  3. #3
    Guest
    what's this waiver for ?? and who told you you need one ??
    If you need one only the INS should say so and then you will have to submitt it with yr AOS..

  4. #4
    Guest
    The I-612 is an application for waiver of the foreign residence requirement. I used to hold a J-1 visa. It is required that you return to your country for two years consecutively after your visa expires. And I did not return.
    Maybe your right I may not need to apply for the waiver until I'm asked to do so. Can someone shed some light on this issue?

  5. #5
    Guest
    You should apply for AOS. If and when INS makes some point about your J Visa then you can file Waiver. Do not initiate by yourself.
    Good luck.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Even if you are married to a USC, you may have a hard time adjusting your status. You need to hire a lawyer because your case is very complicated. How long have you been out of status? Are you not on removal yet?

    There are five statutory bases upon which you can apply for a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement:


    a no objection statement from your host government,

    a request from an interested U.S. Government agency on your behalf,

    a claim that you will be persecuted if you return to your country of residence,

    a claim of exceptional hardship to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse or child if you are required to return to your country of residence, and

    a request by a designated State health agency or its equivalent.

    Which of these is your intention? Are you gonna file your AOS because of exceptional hardship to your USC spouse? If so, you need a seasoned lawyer who is experienced in this area.Remember you can't use exceptional hardship together with fear of persecution at the same time. These are not entertwined, if you go for plan A stick with plan A, don't intermingle the two because those are filed separately.They might pressure you for voluntary departure, with this you waive your right for a judicial hearing.And if you have VD I think you have to go or else or they will detain you and eventually deport you.This will totally ruin your life and your career. Goodluck. We are not immigration lawyers, I only advice based on what I know but I have some facts to back me up. I advice you to get a lawyer.

  7. #7
    Guest
    First should I engage the waiver on my own or should wait for the INS instruction?

    Right now I'm about to file for AOS. And one of the questions on the form is as follows:" Have you been a J immigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement and not yet complied with that requirement or obtained a waiver?" Yes or No.
    By answering "Yes", I could be saying Yes I have not yet complied or Yes I have obtained a waiver.
    And leads me to believe that I might be given an option during the interview.

    In any case, if I filed for the waiver I would use exceptional hardship to my USC husband.

    Any comments?

Similar Threads

  1. I-612 hardship waiver
    By pennylane in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 12:46 AM
  2. I-612-extreme hardship waiver
    By sonet in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2005, 07:46 AM
  3. original or notarized copies of documents when filing I-612?
    By sonet in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2005, 07:52 AM
  4. to file or not to file I-601
    By lady Xavieria in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-23-2004, 02:15 PM
  5. Processing time TSC- I 612 J1 Waiver
    By desdoc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2003, 10:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: