ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Travelling on EAD/OPT

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have recently applied for OPT. Once i get my EAD card:

    1. Can i travel outside the country ?
    2. Do i need to have a job offer before i travel outside the country?
    3. How long can my trip be?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have recently applied for OPT. Once i get my EAD card:

    1. Can i travel outside the country ?
    2. Do i need to have a job offer before i travel outside the country?
    3. How long can my trip be?

  3. #3
    Guest
    could be please specify ....
    what status are u in US ? since when etc etc . might be able to help with more details

  4. #4
    Guest
    I am on F1 status. My minimum course requirements will finish in Dec 2002. I will apply for OPT in a few days.

    I am a transfer student and have been in the US since sep 2001. My VISA is valid until Sep 2002.

  5. #5
    Guest
    As far as I understood based on the datails you provided, you're Ok to leave the country as long as:
    - Your I-20 is still valid (expiration date)
    - You leave the the country ONLY when the OPT/card is issued.
    - You make sure your DSO has signed the back of your I-20.
    - You don't stay out of the country for more than 5 months.
    You don't need to have a job before leaving the country, however, on OPT you are allowed to choose the company you want to work for as long as the job is related to your field of study. Also, you might need to get another F1 Visa in your home country in order to lawfully return to the US.
    Remember, this is not a legal advice. These answers are based upon the info you gave. It's always a good move to talk to your DSO before engaging in a trip outside the country especially if you plan to return.
    Good luck!

  6. #6
    Guest
    have you clicked on the topics F1 Visa, F1 Question, V2 in this forum by other students. it has simmilar stuff.

  7. #7
    Guest
    TTA,

    Thanks a lot for the information.

    One more question. You say that i "might "need an F1 VISA to reenter the country. Does that depend on my return date?

    My current FI visa is valid until Sep 2003, and go out side the country in January 2003 on my OPT and come back in 6 weeks in March 2003, do i still rquire the new F1 visa.

  8. #8
    Guest
    TTA,

    Could you please answer my last question :

    "
    One more question. You say that i "might "need an F1 VISA to reenter the country. Does that depend on my return date?

    My current FI visa is valid until Sep 2003, and go out side the country in January 2003 on my OPT and come back in 6 weeks in March 2003, do i still rquire the new F1 visa.
    "

  9. #9
    Guest
    No, you don't need a new visa since your F1 visa is still valid. When you're on OPT, you're still on F1 status.

  10. #10
    Guest
    Ok...Now you got me confused. On your 1st message you said that your F1 visa expired in Sept. 2002 and on your last question you are saying that it will expire in Sept. 2003. If the 1st one is correct, you'll need a new visa to re-enter the US (you can apply for it in your home coutry anytime within the maximum 5 months allowed).
    If the F1 visa stamped on you passport will expire Sept. 2003 and you plan to come back within the 5 months from the date of your departure, all you have to do is enjoy your trip!
    Hope I was clear.
    Good Luck!

Similar Threads

  1. OPT extension and EAD
    By stlie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-23-2008, 04:08 PM
  2. H4 Travelling; worked in the past with EAD;
    By OKCT in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-12-2006, 08:41 AM
  3. OPT/EAD question
    By kiran_56 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 11:08 PM
  4. OPT/EAD Application
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2003, 10:09 AM
  5. travelling in OPT
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2002, 09:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: