ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: what should I do? w/ more info

  1. #1
    My name's Tasha and I'm now 20. My grandmother and brother are here. My grandmother has her Green card but myself and Alex dont have one. We came over here with a visa waiver, it aloud us to get social security numbers to go to school. We were told that that was all we needed until we turned 21. But I tried to go to the services but imigration said that they dont have any info on me and my brother. I have graduated from high school and can't do anything untill i get this solved.

  2. #2
    My name's Tasha and I'm now 20. My grandmother and brother are here. My grandmother has her Green card but myself and Alex dont have one. We came over here with a visa waiver, it aloud us to get social security numbers to go to school. We were told that that was all we needed until we turned 21. But I tried to go to the services but imigration said that they dont have any info on me and my brother. I have graduated from high school and can't do anything untill i get this solved.

  3. #3
    Hey Tasha,

    What exactly r u trying to do after high school. r u trying to go for college or work and you can't. What status do you have exactly?

  4. #4
    Well, if she comes on a waiver, she would have overstayed a long time ago, unless immigration's law 10 yrs ago are different. Who told you nothing need to be done until you're 21?

    If the immigration office doesn't have any record of you thats a bad sign.
    Check back with your grandmother to see if you're included in when she files her GC. Although I'm pretty sure thats only limited to spouse and children, maybe you're already adopted by your grandmother which would mean you're eligible

    If you can get your old I-94 when first entering the US, it should also help to see what your current status will be.

Similar Threads

  1. need info
    By sugamama in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 05:15 AM
  2. need info
    By Faith in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-28-2004, 01:02 PM
  3. Thanks for the info!
    By mar617 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2004, 09:21 AM
  4. INFO
    By cuppa t in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2003, 03:06 PM
  5. Info
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2003, 10:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: