ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Lots of travel for work - issues?

  1. #1
    I travel to EU for work for two or three weeks at a time for the last few months. I have a GC, which I'd like to maintain obviously and I would also like to apply for Citizenship without delays.

    Does this kind of absence pose any issues?

    Thanks for taking a look at this post.

  2. #2
    I travel to EU for work for two or three weeks at a time for the last few months. I have a GC, which I'd like to maintain obviously and I would also like to apply for Citizenship without delays.

    Does this kind of absence pose any issues?

    Thanks for taking a look at this post.

  3. #3
    From: http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf

    Continuous Residence

    “Continuous residence” means that you
    have not left the United States for a long
    period of time. If you leave the United
    States for too long, you may interrupt
    your continuous residence.


    They look at trips longer than 6 months at a time, so your short trips shouldn't cause any problem when it comes time to apply for citizenship.

  4. #4
    Generally, you can't have been out of the US for more than 30 months total in the 5 years prior to applying for naturalization - 18 if applying under the 3 year rule (so half).

    If you work for a US Company and it's them that's sending you for the short trips, it shouldn't be any issue at all.

    See this site for information.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  5. #5
    Thanks guys. So far this sounds pretty positive. I don't think I'm going to keep this up for 30 months.

  6. #6
    You just have to show that you have an unrelinquished primary residence here. I presume you stay at hotels while traveling overseas, not at a residence you own? If the question comes up, show your hotel receipts that show that you travel on business.

Similar Threads

  1. Work authorization + (emergency) Travel Document
    By NewYorker in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-31-2007, 10:44 AM
  2. help me! lots of questions?????
    By nick73 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 04:08 PM
  3. expired travel permit/g.card issues
    By zara in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 11:59 AM
  4. just married.......lots of questions
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2003, 03:06 PM
  5. work issues
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-25-2002, 07:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: