ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Please Advise

  1. #1
    Guest
    I initially came to USA on F-1, got married in USA (my wife is an LPR) while I was attending graduate school, and then fell out of status in 1999 after leaving the graduate program. I obtained V-1 status and EAD in August 2002, and currently I'm working fulltime. Now that I have to go for special registration, what can I expect from INS?! As far as I know, F-1 student is admitted (when I was admitted, it may have changed since then) DURATION OF STATUS, and unless INS officially declares the F-1 student out of status, he/she does not continue to accrue overstay. So is that plausible to INS for my status between 1999 and 2002? Should I get an attorney to accompany me to the registration interview?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I initially came to USA on F-1, got married in USA (my wife is an LPR) while I was attending graduate school, and then fell out of status in 1999 after leaving the graduate program. I obtained V-1 status and EAD in August 2002, and currently I'm working fulltime. Now that I have to go for special registration, what can I expect from INS?! As far as I know, F-1 student is admitted (when I was admitted, it may have changed since then) DURATION OF STATUS, and unless INS officially declares the F-1 student out of status, he/she does not continue to accrue overstay. So is that plausible to INS for my status between 1999 and 2002? Should I get an attorney to accompany me to the registration interview?

  3. #3
    Guest
    As you said, you have V-1 Visa and an EAD. You are still a non-immigrant as such, you have to register. There should not be any problem as your EAD and V visa is valid.
    Good Luck.

  4. #4
    Guest
    I forgot to mention, that the I-130 petition my spouse had filed for me is still pending; does that make any difference? My spouse will be applying for citizenship this summer.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Umesh thanks a lot for your prompt response.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Most likely you won't be detained.

  7. #7
    Guest
    PROBABLY FINE, am I to expect NTA (notice to appear) even if I don't get detained? Is that how INS begins removal proceedings?

  8. #8
    Guest
    V visa is issued only to spouses or children of LPR. My suggestion is you must register, there will be no problem. When your wife gets Citizenship then just write a letter to NVC with a copy of Naturalization Certificate of your wife. Your category will be changed from F2 to Immediate Relative of USC. Then you will get your Interview in a couple of months.
    Good Luck.

  9. #9
    Guest
    LOL ana!

  10. #10
    Guest
    You need to register or else you will lose everything. You have no problem , you are in status right now, so why worry? They won't issue NTA because they have no reason to. They only issue this to people who overstayed their visas and other immigration problems. If you won't go, you might get what you're asking for and that's NTA.I know how difficult it is to go but this the law now hopefully they (Washington) should come up with something that really works. No terrorist will come forward and register we all know that. The people who are affected are the innocent and law abiding citizen like you. Goodluck.

Similar Threads

  1. advise
    By kcm-l in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2005, 05:08 AM
  2. Please need Advise and help
    By newguest69 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2004, 02:45 PM
  3. Need some advise
    By ndolaguy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 01:35 PM
  4. Please advise
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2002, 12:01 AM
  5. Please advise
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2002, 08:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: