ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Been Married, ALMOST 2 yrs now, how long before I get citizenship? Anyone with Answers..

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have been married ALMOST 2 yrs now and am wondering how long does it take to get your citizenship. We haven't even been called for interview but have EAD. Do I get a permanet GC after 2 yrs and then how long before I get my citizenship? Can someone help?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have been married ALMOST 2 yrs now and am wondering how long does it take to get your citizenship. We haven't even been called for interview but have EAD. Do I get a permanet GC after 2 yrs and then how long before I get my citizenship? Can someone help?

  3. #3
    Guest
    If interview after 2 years of marriage you will get your Permanent GC.

    Then Citizenship 3 more years if still married and years if not.

    Where did you apply AOS, howcome after 2 years no interview yet?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Applied through TX so have NO idea what is taking so long. Thanks for reply.

  5. #5
    Guest
    You can become a citizen after three years as GC holding spouse of US citizen. In other words, three years after you get the stamp in your passport saying that you have conditional permanent residency. (you will have to get the conditions lifted before naturalizing, but the time spent with a conditional GC counts)

  6. #6
    Guest
    In Texas, it can take up to 3 years to receive your GC after filing an I-485. You should probably follow up with the office processing your application to make sure it has not been put on hold for some reason.

Similar Threads

  1. H1 Married to GC Holder(GC from 4 yrs, 9 mths)
    By Vitreo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 12:19 PM
  2. Green card & citizenship marriage answers needed
    By jeannineh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2006, 12:10 PM
  3. (special case:5 yrs or 3 yrs LPR requirement for filing N-400
    By joy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 06:14 PM
  4. Been married for 3 yrs in NYC but got Conditonal Greencard.
    By claire23 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-03-2004, 01:48 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-18-2003, 07:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: