ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Being a sponsor with unfiled tax year 2000

  1. #1
    Guest
    I'm sponsoring my wife (who is here on visit/change of status) and have a co-sponsor as well. In the affidavit of support it requires copies of taxes filed for last 3 years, but I didn't file in 2000(did NOT owe $). Should I just file late now with the IRS or can my co-sponsors taxes be sufficient? Any help or comments would be appreciated. thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I'm sponsoring my wife (who is here on visit/change of status) and have a co-sponsor as well. In the affidavit of support it requires copies of taxes filed for last 3 years, but I didn't file in 2000(did NOT owe $). Should I just file late now with the IRS or can my co-sponsors taxes be sufficient? Any help or comments would be appreciated. thanks.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Just file the darn thing and avoid the hassle.

  4. #4
    Guest
    If you are just getting started, it may be 2 years before you get an interview. we waited over 2 years. Which is fine because they gave my husband a permanent green card.

    The only income tax statement they really studied was the year preceeding the interview. If you have that one and a good job with proof of employment then you will be ok. They may ask for a letter explaining why you did not file 2000, unless your interview does not come up for 2 years, then you only need to have filed 2001-2003.

    If you are in a service center that is quicker, Then I agree with Aibolit, I would file that 2000 return. A letter stating that you did not file cause you did not owe will probably not fly to well.

    You want to look as good as possible to avoid any problems.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: IRS Tax question on Sponsor
    By newday2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 03:23 AM
  2. I-864 3 year tax return
    By vutng in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-23-2007, 10:38 PM
  3. Family Petitioner's tax returns if using a joint sponsor ...
    By johnmasterson in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2005, 12:29 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 03:25 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2003, 07:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: