ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: H1B->Laid off->Married to US citizen->Parent of US citizen

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi,

    I hope somebody can help me out here.
    I have an H1B sponsored by my company. however, I got laid off on June 26th, 2002. I am also the wife of a US citizen and mother of a US citizen. We got married Oct last year and the reason for not filing to adjust status was due to high-risk pregnancy. I am a little confused as to what I should put in my I-485 form under Current STatus..

    Can someone help?

    So, sequence of events are
    1. Held H1B
    2. married US citizen July, 2001
    3. Gave birth April, 2002
    4. laid off June 26th.

    Thanks!

    Terri

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi,

    I hope somebody can help me out here.
    I have an H1B sponsored by my company. however, I got laid off on June 26th, 2002. I am also the wife of a US citizen and mother of a US citizen. We got married Oct last year and the reason for not filing to adjust status was due to high-risk pregnancy. I am a little confused as to what I should put in my I-485 form under Current STatus..

    Can someone help?

    So, sequence of events are
    1. Held H1B
    2. married US citizen July, 2001
    3. Gave birth April, 2002
    4. laid off June 26th.

    Thanks!

    Terri

  3. #3
    Guest
    Go to http://k1.exit.com and ask this there. There are a couple of good lawyers who hang out there and they seem to be pretty skilled.

    You could put the H1B status and the actual expiration date with a note that you were recently laid off. It does not matter because if you are married to a US citizen, your overstay will be pardoned.

    Ask anyway just to be sure, these are good people on that board and it is not just for fiance questions.

    good luck

Similar Threads

  1. Child of parent of US Citizen
    By Young Man in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 03:28 AM
  2. Parent of US Citizen
    By Young Man in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-15-2007, 09:12 AM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 02:46 PM
  4. US citizen Parent & under 21 kids
    By CITIZZEN2004 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-12-2004, 01:32 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2003, 08:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: