ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: US Visitor Visa

  1. #1
    I am a Canadian parmanent resident applying for a US visitor visa. I went to USA as a F1 student back in 1992 finished my studies and went back home in 1998. Then my family (wife and daughter)and myself became Canadian resident since last March 2003. I am only travelling to USA not my wife and daughter.

    The main visa requirement is that I have to show ties in Canada which will justify my return back from USA. I am currently working for my uncle's retail store. Beside showing the followings documents, what other documents/proof you would suggest that will verify my return.(which I would anyway)

    1. Apartment lease
    2. Bank statement
    3. A letter of invitation from my brother in USA.
    4. A letter of employment from my uncle.
    5. A written statement from me to the US counselor stating that I will be back for my wife and daughter.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    I am a Canadian parmanent resident applying for a US visitor visa. I went to USA as a F1 student back in 1992 finished my studies and went back home in 1998. Then my family (wife and daughter)and myself became Canadian resident since last March 2003. I am only travelling to USA not my wife and daughter.

    The main visa requirement is that I have to show ties in Canada which will justify my return back from USA. I am currently working for my uncle's retail store. Beside showing the followings documents, what other documents/proof you would suggest that will verify my return.(which I would anyway)

    1. Apartment lease
    2. Bank statement
    3. A letter of invitation from my brother in USA.
    4. A letter of employment from my uncle.
    5. A written statement from me to the US counselor stating that I will be back for my wife and daughter.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Mohan,

    Could you respond to this.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Hi: Frahman:

    You have already listed what is needed to get the visa.
    Best of Luck.

Similar Threads

  1. B/2 Visitor Visa
    By R@y in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-22-2007, 06:21 PM
  2. visitor visa
    By kate and dan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-30-2004, 07:57 PM
  3. visitor's visa
    By onceillegal-USC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2003, 08:45 PM
  4. visitor visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-06-2003, 07:20 AM
  5. Visitor Visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-14-2002, 09:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: