ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Julie and everyone please help. I-134 Question for Mumbai

  1. #1
    Hey Everyone,
    I have a simple question. For I-134 Affadavit of Support. My father is self-employeed. And on the I-134 Application it says if you are self employed provide last tax return. Now since my father and my mom who is also self-employed and also my mother is working for an employeer and both parents are co-sponsors for me since I am primary sponsor for my fiance. But my questions is does my dad need to give three year tax return on his business or is one year enough. I mean I have three year tax return for me and since my mom is a co-sponsor she has given me three year tax return with her w-2 and my dad has given me his one year tax return from the business. But I wanted to know should I send three year tax return inseatd of one year or current tax return for self-employment. The interview for my fiance will be in Mumbai. Please reply.
    Thanks,
    Vpatel

  2. #2
    Hey Everyone,
    I have a simple question. For I-134 Affadavit of Support. My father is self-employeed. And on the I-134 Application it says if you are self employed provide last tax return. Now since my father and my mom who is also self-employed and also my mother is working for an employeer and both parents are co-sponsors for me since I am primary sponsor for my fiance. But my questions is does my dad need to give three year tax return on his business or is one year enough. I mean I have three year tax return for me and since my mom is a co-sponsor she has given me three year tax return with her w-2 and my dad has given me his one year tax return from the business. But I wanted to know should I send three year tax return inseatd of one year or current tax return for self-employment. The interview for my fiance will be in Mumbai. Please reply.
    Thanks,
    Vpatel

  3. #3
    All co-sponsors should provide three (3) years of federal tax returns. Better to have too many documents than too few.

  4. #4
    My thoughts exactly.

  5. #5
    thank you all
    Now one more thing. Since I do nto make much money. The Embassy people will look at my co-sponsors for the rest of the money support that I can not support. So to given an example. If the house hold income on the poverty line is $30,500 and person A) makes 9,000 and then the rest of the 21,500 will be looked upon by the other 2 co-sponsors B & C. If I am right please tell me.
    Thanks,
    Vpatel

  6. #6
    0If you read the poverty guidelines, you will note that if a co-sponser is used their income/assets must equal 5 times the poverty guidelines for # of family members. So if your household poverty guideline is $30,500 multiply by x 5 = $152,500 is needed to qualify

  7. #7
    Ok
    Thanks Julie. Just one more thing. I did a round estimation but I am not sure if I am right. But since my income is less then 10K and I am guessing my folks have an income of about 35K so I guess that will be enough for support? What do u think Julie? Please send me the link to the poverty page that talkes about this "5 times the Poverty guideline."
    Thanks,
    Vpatel
    P.S. I am taking number guesses. I am trying to be as correct as I can. I have to look over the papers I have ready to see what the real numbers might be.

    [This message was edited by vpatel on December 02, 2003 at 12:37 PM.]

  8. #8
    I found the website Julie. Sorry
    Thanks
    Vpatel

Similar Threads

  1. I-134 question
    By Zsoly in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2004, 02:30 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 03:25 PM
  3. I hate the Mumbai Embassy people. Julie I need your help
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-13-2003, 04:58 PM
  4. Question about Mumbai Packet #3
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-09-2003, 12:00 PM
  5. I-134 and DS-2000 Question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 03:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: