ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What is my status/rights/limits now

  1. #1
    Guest
    I entered US with a F -1 visa in 97 and have been in school fulltime since then. Married a USC in 2000, got my 130 approved in 2001, applied i 485/761 in 3/2003...Still waiting for my EAD.
    I will graduate with MS the end of this month.
    1. What is my status after graduation? Still F-1 or what?
    2. Do i have to tell my school international advisor of my status?
    3. Do i have to go to school while waiting for my EAD?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I entered US with a F -1 visa in 97 and have been in school fulltime since then. Married a USC in 2000, got my 130 approved in 2001, applied i 485/761 in 3/2003...Still waiting for my EAD.
    I will graduate with MS the end of this month.
    1. What is my status after graduation? Still F-1 or what?
    2. Do i have to tell my school international advisor of my status?
    3. Do i have to go to school while waiting for my EAD?

  3. #3
    Guest
    You are in a very good situation comparing to the others on this board. When you graduate, your F-1 will expire, your status will be automatically changed to AOS as you filed for I-485 already. Based on what you said, you have maintained your legal status all the time and don't have any criminal records. Then as long as you keep happily married, your AOS will be straightforward. You will be able to work once your receive the EAD, and travel freely with the AP. Note this is based on what you said. If you have a less than perfect history, then it'd be different.

  4. #4
    Guest
    thanks alot for your reply.
    While i check the processing time for the I 761 EAD, why this case c9 is longer than other case.
    How long it usually take Vermont center to process I 761

Similar Threads

  1. RIghts
    By awesomemomof4 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 09:31 PM
  2. Interesting Court Case - Freedom of Speech Does Have Limits
    By ProudUSC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-19-2009, 07:09 PM
  3. Does He have any rights and what are they?
    By ZanalystAdoc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 02-17-2009, 06:32 PM
  4. name-check and naturalization-- limits to suing the INS
    By obsidian in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-02-2006, 03:29 PM
  5. F1 rights
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-26-2003, 10:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: