ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: I 824 approved

  1. #1

    I 824 approved

    I 824 was approved in 2007 under category unmarried child of lawful permanent resident.

    with lack of knowledge, I didn't do anything.

    on I 824 reciept it says "your I 824 application has been approved on June 01,2007.The American Embassy, India will be notified."
    but I am married now and my mother who filed petetion for me is citizen of United States.

    Can I do something now or my case was discarded.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Ylkarim21 View Post
    I 824 was approved in 2007 under category unmarried child of lawful permanent resident.

    with lack of knowledge, I didn't do anything.

    on I 824 reciept it says "your I 824 application has been approved on June 01,2007.The American Embassy, India will be notified."
    but I am married now and my mother who filed petetion for me is citizen of United States.

    Can I do something now or my case was discarded.

    Thanks.
    Why was I-824 filed? Was it because the I-130 indicated you wanted Adjustment of Status but you changed your mind and wanted to do Consular Processing? Or was it for a derivative beneficiary to follow to join a principal beneficiary?

    Regarding the marriage's effect on the petition, it depends on whether the marriage occurred before or after your mother became a US citizen. If you married before your mother became a US citizen, the petition is dead because there is no category for married child of a permanent resident. If you married after your mother became a US citizen, the petition moved from F2B category to F1 category (unmarried over-21 child of citizen) and then to F3 category (married child of citizen).

    Even if the marriage didn't invalidate the petition, it may have been revoked already due to inactivity; NVC often revokes petitions that have been inactive for more than a year, so unless you have been calling them to keep it active, there is a good chance that it is already revoked, but you can call them to check.

    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

Similar Threads

  1. I-824
    By IreneC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2006, 02:54 PM
  2. I-824
    By IreneC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2006, 07:58 PM
  3. I-824
    By IreneC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 01:57 PM
  4. I 824 approved but concerned!!!!!!!
    By susie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 02:43 PM
  5. I 824
    By susie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2004, 03:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: