ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: marriage and sponsor

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am from Europe(out of status) and my wife is a USC.
    We want to start my aos procedure. My wife is a student and she has not got the necessary income to be my sponsor. How should we deal with this problem to meet the necessary 125% poverty line requirement??
    Please give me an advice. Can anybody else be a sponsor on her behalf?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am from Europe(out of status) and my wife is a USC.
    We want to start my aos procedure. My wife is a student and she has not got the necessary income to be my sponsor. How should we deal with this problem to meet the necessary 125% poverty line requirement??
    Please give me an advice. Can anybody else be a sponsor on her behalf?

  3. #3
    She needs to petition for you by filing I-130 and you will need to file AOS I-485, EAD I-765 and other documents. You can download complete package of Marriage based AOS from www.immigration.gov
    Since your wife does not have sufficient income to meet poverty lines, her family can give you an additional Affidavit of Support. In case her parents are claiming her as their dependant then they will just need to fill Household Agreement between Sponsor and Household member. In addition to that you can also get a Natorized job offer from some potential employer.
    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thank you Umesh.
    I am working off the book and making enough to meet the poverty line requirement. Is it okay even if I am not yet authorized to work?
    Thank you again.

  5. #5
    You should talk to some CPA and ask him, if you and your wife can file joint tax return, since you are working off the books. CPA will be the best person to guide you on financial aspects.
    Good luck.

  6. #6
    Guest
    The INS/BCIS also has discretion to issue the EAD that will allow you to work now. You have to show that you will meet the 125% guideline by the time of the interview.

    info@myronmorales.com

Similar Threads

  1. Nullity of Marriage Granted: Judge rules Immigration Marriage Fraud
    By calicowest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 09:19 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 11:09 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 07:29 PM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
  5. Joint sponsor as a substitute sponsor
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2003, 02:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: