ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: married, illegal?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello, I'm married with a US citizen. We got married a year ago, before 9-11, al this time a have been here with a tourist visa, and we realized that just give me permition to stay for six months. And we haven't any kind of paper work. I can go back to my country 'cause i got married without my parents bleesing, and now they don't want to know anything with me. So my husband is only person i have. What can we do, so that i don't get forced to go back?

  2. #2
    Guest
    if your married, then you should be able to adjust your status, but if you leave the US, you will be banned from returning for a length of time, over 180days is two years, contact your congressman who should be able to tell you for sure, but dont worry, im sure you will be able to adjust your status

  3. #3
    Guest
    One of things that you'll need is your birth certifcate. Make sure you have that because that was the only thing I don't have with me and need to ask my brother for help. You'll need a copy for filing and the original during the interview.

    Best wishes

  4. #4
    Guest
    If you're married to an American Citizen and apply for adjustment of status, the INS will "overlook" the fact that you overstayed your time here. Whatever you do, don't leave the country without having adjusted your status because that will mean that you will be barred from entering the USA for a couple of years. Good luck!

  5. #5
    Guest
    Here are the forms you need for an AOS:

    http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

  6. #6
    Guest
    Thank you!, for all your help with my case.
    My husband and me really appreciate all your advises. They are very helpfull.
    I will right back and let you know how everything worked out. Let me know e-mail addresses so I can thank you personally.
    God bless you !

Similar Threads

  1. Illegal in The US and getting married
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 12:04 PM
  2. Married To Illegal
    By Josh Reed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 06:07 AM
  3. Married to an Illegal
    By Pepper in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 06:49 AM
  4. married an illegal
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-03-2003, 01:35 PM
  5. illegal getting married
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2002, 05:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: