ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: illegal female wants to be legal

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am 22 single female and currently illegal resident of the United States. I came here last Feb legally with a tourist visa and it has been expired a month ago. I have no plans of going back to my native country because of poverty, i love to stay here and become a legal resident someday. My father wants me to use fake ID's with my real name on it but im too afraid to get caught by INS and be deported. I dont want to worsten my situation by using those ID's.
    What are my other options? is there a possibility that the President will give Amnesty again after 9-11?
    Anybody who can help me? im really desperate and need help badly...

    Thanks!

    p.s..please give me hope =)

    Nefertini

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am 22 single female and currently illegal resident of the United States. I came here last Feb legally with a tourist visa and it has been expired a month ago. I have no plans of going back to my native country because of poverty, i love to stay here and become a legal resident someday. My father wants me to use fake ID's with my real name on it but im too afraid to get caught by INS and be deported. I dont want to worsten my situation by using those ID's.
    What are my other options? is there a possibility that the President will give Amnesty again after 9-11?
    Anybody who can help me? im really desperate and need help badly...

    Thanks!

    p.s..please give me hope =)

    Nefertini

  3. #3
    Guest
    You can marry tb ,he is a great guy he can make you legal.post your e mail so tb can e mail you
    or you can post here telling more about yourself
    some citizen may come forward to marry you;
    GOOD LUCK

  4. #4
    Guest
    get marry to a USC within next 3-4 months otherwise it will be very difficult.

  5. #5
    Guest
    I am suggesting to marry someone for real not fake marriage.you will have no trouble in getting papers.
    Look around you are a young girl and may find a USC who may marry for real

  6. #6
    Guest
    im sorry to hear about your families story, its very sad.
    Thank you for the advice, now im really scared! i have no bad intentions in this country all i wanted to do is to live legally and have a normal life...huhuhuhu....

  7. #7
    Guest
    Actually, I don't think there is someone who cares about his daughter to ask her to put herself in deep trouble by fake ID which is felony and you can be jailed for that for years to come and you will be legaly in jail for years.
    Before you put yourself in any of this problems, try to think well, and do the right thing. check with an INS attorney, and see what are your options b/c your dad won't be here for you b/c he needs visa himself if he is not usc. I wish you good luck, and I think your father didn't say that from his heart if he knows the consequences.

  8. #8
    Guest
    My dad isnt a USC himself, he is just a green card holder but he's been here for 21 yrs.
    BTW, he kicked me out of his house and he took the fake IDs from me because he said he doesnt want to be involved when i get caught, sad but true...my dad getting rid of me, for his own safety. Now, i dont know where to go and where to ask help from coz im too afraid to confide about my situation...thank you guyz for the advice.

  9. #9
    Guest
    One suggestion is this, how long has your father been a green card holder?? If long enough he can apply to naturalize and then petition for you once he becomes a usc. Yes this can take some time. I don't know what country you are from, as for asylum you had to have applied within a year of your entry into the u.s. Are you working, maybe an employment visa. I'm just throwing options out because i don't know enough about your situation.

  10. #10
    Guest
    Dear Td,

    im over 21 and is it true that you cant be petitioned by your family if you are over age?. My dad has been a green card holder for 21 yrs.

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. happy 4th of July to all legal an illegal(waiting to be legal)
    By mary Ireland in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 10:49 AM
  2. ILLEGAL TO LEGAL??
    By osrgr8t in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-22-2004, 11:04 AM
  3. Legal or Illegal
    By BooBoo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 07:59 PM
  4. Legal or illegal???
    By Debman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 01-12-2004, 09:50 PM
  5. legal or illegal?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 10:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: