Currently in Naturalization process and i was told that i needed a lawyer and my fingerprints because many years ago before 1997 and before i became a Permanent Resident i was stopped trying to enter the u.s. illegally. I was fingerprinted at that time and i still became a resident i got my papers through what they call "por el campo" "amnesty". Ive traveled in and out no problem. And after reading the application and renewing my i-90 a couple times and my wifes i really don't think it would be neccesarry. Ive never been arrested in the United states for any reason what so ever. Just like to get some feedback.