I am doing some research and am seeking information related to oath waivers for an applicant that is seeking naturalization. Specifically, I am seeking information related to what the burden of proof is for a designated representative to prove that the applicant is a dependentof the designated representative.

I have found information on the USCIS website that details what types of documents are accepted, but I was wondering if any attorneys out there have had issues with getting an oath waiver approved.

What types of documents have succeeded in getting an oath waiver approved for you when the person acting on behalf of the applicant is considered a designated representative and not a legal guardian or surrogate?