ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help Please

  1. #1
    My boyfriend who is a USC, wants to apply for a fiance visa for me, what proof would he or me need to proof that we are going to get married once I get to the states.

  2. #2
    My boyfriend who is a USC, wants to apply for a fiance visa for me, what proof would he or me need to proof that we are going to get married once I get to the states.

  3. #3
    Show your wedding plans, no matter how simple. However, the more important thing to show is that you currently have a relationship.

    mmorales@myronmorales.com

  4. #4
    What would I have to show the american embassy in my country when my boyfriend (usc) applies for the visa in the usa. How does it work. What do i do on my side?

  5. #5
    Dina, calm down. Things have to be done in an order and there is plenty of time before you have your interview at the US Consulate.

    The first thing your fiance has to do is file a I-129-F at his Service Center. All the documents he has to submit can be found at www.immigration.gov under FAQs, under the word "fiance". About the evidence of the relation (not evidence of your intention to get married), the best things are pictures of you two together, specially with other persons (friends and family). Things that also help are phone bills, email lists, copy of your passports and airplane tickest showing you have traveld to see each other, etc.

    Once the i-129-F is approved (between 2 and 8 months, depending on the Service Center), your US Consulate will send you a letter scheduleing the interview. You basically give show them the same things, plus bring the medical exam and police records they will ask. The only thing your fiance has to send you is the Affidavit of Support. It would be good if he starts working on it after he files for the I-129-K. The "toughness" of the interview depends of your country (in countries known for "exporting" brides the US officers tend to be more strict).

    Its a very easy process, no need to worry about it.

  6. #6
    A lot of people show photographs of the couple together and with friends and family. These should demonstrate a relationship over time. Other show telephone bills that show how much they call each other. Others use letter or birthday cards sent to each other.

    mmorales@myronmorales.com

  7. #7

  8. #8
    I would also include a signed, original statement from both of you that you intend on marrying with 90 days of entrance into the US. Good luck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: