ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: B1 -> H1B in USA... Confused?!!!

  1. #1
    Guest
    B1 -> H1B in USA... What to do next?

    I came on B1 and then before it was expired I applied for H1B. Got approved just recently. I am not sure I understand how does it work... SHould I start working the next day after it was approved?
    How do I get SS number or A number?
    How do I pay taxes and etc..
    My company doesn't really know as I am the first foreign employer they have.
    Had anybody been in my situation before?
    Appreciate you help!!!

  2. #2
    Guest
    B1 -> H1B in USA... What to do next?

    I came on B1 and then before it was expired I applied for H1B. Got approved just recently. I am not sure I understand how does it work... SHould I start working the next day after it was approved?
    How do I get SS number or A number?
    How do I pay taxes and etc..
    My company doesn't really know as I am the first foreign employer they have.
    Had anybody been in my situation before?
    Appreciate you help!!!

  3. #3
    Guest
    I am not an expert, but I think you technically need to be employed by your sponsor as soon as possible. If you don't have a SS# yet, I am not sure they can really put you on their books. Therefore, the first thing you need to do is go to the Soc Sec office with your original Notice of Approval from the INS, and also bring your passport and any other related documentation. (Maybe you'd better call first to find out exactly what you need). Once you get it you can start working. You may be able to start working without it and have them put a blank SS# until you get it in their system, and then they can just put it in after you get it, but I'm not sure they're allowed to do it. As far as taxes, just tell the payroll dept. to withhold taxes the same as any other employees. You will need to file a 1040-NR by 4/15 of each year with the IRS, just like any American employee.

    I hope this helps.

    Kramer

  4. #4
    Guest
    thank's a lot!

Similar Threads

  1. Is Chanting "USA, USA" Offensive To Immigrants And Musliims?
    By federale86 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 12:41 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 04:48 PM
  3. E3/H1B Visa : Australian to USA
    By sydharb in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2005, 10:56 PM
  4. CONFUSED... H1B 6 years limit... HELP
    By zoid in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2004, 05:46 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2002, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: