ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: please mr. Passi!! help me with this

  1. #1
    Guest
    Mr. Passi you helped me and i really appreciate it. I have a final question for you...please..i already get marry with my girlfriend. She is USC i overstayed like a year ago. I came to the States with a Valid visa. Now what forms i have to filled? which form(s) i have to request to the INS?...I need a employment authorization an also an application to travel while my application ios been check. Please help if you can. thanks again .

  2. #2
    Guest
    Mr. Passi you helped me and i really appreciate it. I have a final question for you...please..i already get marry with my girlfriend. She is USC i overstayed like a year ago. I came to the States with a Valid visa. Now what forms i have to filled? which form(s) i have to request to the INS?...I need a employment authorization an also an application to travel while my application ios been check. Please help if you can. thanks again .

  3. #3
    Guest
    To a20008195 :
    Congratulations on your marriage. Now your spouse will file I-130 for you and you will have to file AOS Form I-485 and EAD Form I-765. You can not file for Travel Document unless you have your EAD.
    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Guest
    my visa has a restriction. it says "bearer is subject to 212(e) two year rule does apply"....what this means?...and i got married is this a problem?..do i need a waiver? like my embassy?

  5. #5
    Guest
    To a20008195 :

    You will get Waiver that won't be a problem for you. Do not try to travel abroad. It will be very difficult for you to come back. You may stuck there for a long time.
    Good luck

  6. #6
    Guest
    why i cannot travel abroad Mr. Passi? and how i get a waiver?...do i have to request it to my embassy or consulate office? how much it cost?

  7. #7
    Guest
    To a20008195 :

    I presume you are still in the United States. Untill you get your EAD you can not apply for Advance Parole to travel. That is why, you cannot travel at this time. you should send your papers to the Immigration asap and within 60 - 90 days, you will receive your EAD. Thereafter, you will have to apply for Advance Parole. Since you are married to a USC, as such there will be no problem to get AP. If you decide to get your Immigrant Visa from your own country then that two year condition will apply and waiver there will take a longer time. Whereas, while you in the United States even if it takes time you will not have to worry because you will be here with your wife.
    Good luck.

  8. #8
    Guest
    man!!!!!! you rule thanks a lot!

Similar Threads

  1. Thanks to Umesh Passi
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-25-2003, 05:50 AM
  2. To Umesh Passi
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-17-2003, 07:35 PM
  3. MR MORALES or Mr PASSI
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-17-2003, 02:20 PM
  4. UMESH PASSI- PLEASE HELP
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 11:20 PM
  5. umesh passi
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2003, 08:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: