ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: F-1 Visa extension

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi all,

    I am currently on post-completion pratical training after graduating with a MS degree. My F-1 visa expires on August 1, 2003. I am planning to
    move as I have got an admit for PhD at another
    University. I was wondering if I could get my Visa
    extended with the new PhD I-20 through the US embassy in Canada ? Or do I need to travel to my
    home country for an extension stamp after the recent change of policies. Please post your opinion if anyone has any idea about this.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi all,

    I am currently on post-completion pratical training after graduating with a MS degree. My F-1 visa expires on August 1, 2003. I am planning to
    move as I have got an admit for PhD at another
    University. I was wondering if I could get my Visa
    extended with the new PhD I-20 through the US embassy in Canada ? Or do I need to travel to my
    home country for an extension stamp after the recent change of policies. Please post your opinion if anyone has any idea about this.

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    I'm curious about this too. My husband and I are thinking of visiting Canada. He's on an F-1, while mine is and F-2, and both our entry visas (in our passports) are expired. I've heard that if the visit is less than 30 days, we won't need a valid entry visa, and also that we'll need entry visas regardless of the length of stay. Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Since Nov 2002, if you leave the US and go either to Canada or Mexico, you NEED a proper visa to come back to the US. If you're visit is for less than 30 days you dont need to surrender the I94. However even if you have a valid I94 you still need a valid visa to enter the US.
    Hope this helps......good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. Visa extension
    By Hopeful1981 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 06:08 PM
  2. k 3 visa extension
    By guitarzanman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 12:24 PM
  3. EXTENSION OF VISA - HELP!!
    By NJATTORNEY in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 09:00 PM
  4. B1/2 visa extension
    By drli in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2005, 01:11 PM
  5. the extension of visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2002, 08:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: