ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mohan, Umesh or anyone with any knowledge on this issue!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Guest
    Can someone be denied citizenship because they have an illegal wife? The reason I'm asking is because, on the N-400 form there's a question that asks if you're married and they want to know spouse's immigration status. Do I fill in this information saying my spouse is illegal?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Can someone be denied citizenship because they have an illegal wife? The reason I'm asking is because, on the N-400 form there's a question that asks if you're married and they want to know spouse's immigration status. Do I fill in this information saying my spouse is illegal?

  3. #3
    Guest
    I am not worried about it affecting your status, so much as I am worried about it affecting hers. If you are currently at the stage where you can ask for citizenship, why haven't you requested her AOS or submitted forms that would eventually legalize her. Then you wouldn't have to say she is illegal but you could say she is in the AOS process (or other)

    Good Luck!

  4. #4
    Guest
    In Form N-400, in that column of Alien # and SSN you can write N.A. (Not applicable). It will not affect your Naturalization application being married to an illegal woman. OR you can file I-130 for her and write down I-130 pending. Since you are not Citizen as such Visa is not immediately avialble so she can not apply for AOS.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Of course not, DENNIS. And for God's sake, you do not have an "illegal wife", you have a wife that happens to have no immigration status...there's a lot of difference...

  6. #6
    Guest
    If you put there that your wife has no A# it does not necesarily mean that she's illegal. On the other hand, even if Immigration conducts an IBIS check on your wife listed in your N-400 living together with you (in addition to running the IBIS check on you) and possibly finds out she's currently out-of-status, most-likely you won't be considered to have harbored an illegal alien, a crime that would prevent you from obtaining citizenship.

  7. #7
    Guest
    I just wanted to thank Umesh and everyone that responded to my question. I can apply for I-130 for my wife because she came here illegally, so I guess I have to wait for 245(i) if it is ever reinstated. Right now I just want to apply for citizenship so that if 245(i) comes back I'm already a citizen.

  8. #8
    Guest
    To Guest:

    You are not a guest in fact you are an uninvited and unwelcome guest. lol

Similar Threads

  1. Please MOHAN! Fingerprint Issue!
    By Affobo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-13-2005, 09:55 AM
  2. UMESH MOHAN PLEASE HELP
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-24-2003, 08:54 AM
  3. Mohan, Umesh, Please help again!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2003, 09:17 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2003, 11:39 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 01:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: