ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Removal of conditions after divorce.

  1. #1

    Removal of conditions after divorce.

    Dear mbers.
    I married an American citizen and we divorced before two years. We had a relatively friendly divorce (it is fnished)even though our marriage was quite stormy. I filled my application for the removal of conditions under waiver of divore. I sent documents such as wedding photographs in US and my country, receipt engagement ring and wedding, copies of plane tickets of our trips together, text messages, emails and Skype conversations from the day we met, affidavits of 2 people, my bank statements showing address we shared. I have received a new of action saying that even though I sent some information to prove that the marriage was in good faith, it was not enough and I have to send more docs.
    My ex husband and I were financially established before we got married so we have no property in common, bank accounts or cars altogether. Not even auto or health insurance in common. The only documents showing asstes in comun are: I was the beneficiary in his will and life policy. USCIS is requesting more of this type of docs. Ido not know what to do, I do not have any other document to show! Can someone advise what to do? My lawyer is not helping much. She is pretty young I think she does not have the experiece to hadl this type os cases Please help!

    Geo

  2. #2

    response to 751 RFE

    Geo,

    If your lawyer is "not helping much" and "does not have the experience," then you should consider finding a new, more effective lawyer.

    You may think that you have no additional proof that your prior marriage relationship was genuine. But perhaps an experienced, creative attorney could help you come up with documentation that you hadn't considered.

    Good luck

    Joshua L Goldstein
    Immigration Attorney
    Los Angeles, CA
    http://immigrationlawyerslosangeles.com/
    Last edited by JoshuaGoldstein; 09-19-2016 at 12:54 AM.

  3. #3
    Thanks for the advise. Yes, I will ge a new lawyer. The one I have now, just say "excelent" or "correct" every time I come up with some idea or suggestion for my case. I think she is learning with me...
    Does some else have any suggestion about any other doc I can use?

  4. #4
    Divorce revolves to the law. So you need to find a professional lawyer to help you solve this problem or refer to some lawful documents. Good luck! Couponbirds Pacsun Promo Code

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin1971 View Post
    Thanks for the advise. Yes, I will ge a new lawyer. The one I have now, just say "excelent" or "correct" every time I come up with some idea or suggestion for my case. I think she is learning with me...
    Does some else have any suggestion about any other doc I can use?
    This is a little late, but what USCIS is trying to determine if you and your ex husband, while married, shared any expenses and lived as husband and wife. The documents you sent that were directly related to the marriage was that the marriage was entered into good faith. However, once married, how did you two live is the question. From your OP, I understand you and your ex husband did not have any joint property. However, if you can provide receipts of expenses you paid to your husband, such as one half of the mortgage/rent, household utilities, groceries, and other items, of if he did the same, that would help. Affidavits do not do much good, even signed under a jurat statement, statement signed under penalty of perjury. I would suggest to see if any documents, pictures, etc, are available that show and prove that the to of you lived as husband and wife.

    NOLO has some good information on this. Here is the link:
    http://www.nolo.com/legal-encycloped...orm-i-751.html

    Hope this helps.
    "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

  6. #6
    It sounds to me like this is a "good faith marriage" issue. Given your difficulty in convincing USCIS that you were "really married" you should consider hiring a psychotherapist to write a report toward that end. This psychotherapist should be a skilled interviewer and someone who specializes in writing these reports. The report would explore the dynamics of your marriage and an opinion from a professional, especially someone who deals with married people on a regular basis in their practice, would carry more weight than your unsupported statements. The psychotherapist that you would be referred to from your insurance plan, is unlikely to have the expertise and experience to do this. I am a psychotherapist that writes reports like these all the time, with success. Call me if I can be of any help.

    Phyllis Gould 773 935 3480

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin1971 View Post
    Dear mbers.
    I married an American citizen and we divorced before two years. We had a relatively friendly Conveyance Narellan(it is fnished)even though our marriage was quite stormy. I filled my application for the removal of conditions under waiver of divore. I sent documents such as wedding photographs in US and my country, receipt engagement ring and wedding, copies of plane tickets of our trips together, text messages, emails and Skype conversations from the day we met, affidavits of 2 people, my bank statements showing address we shared. I have received a new of action saying that even though I sent some information to prove that the marriage was in good faith, it was not enough and I have to send more docs.
    My ex husband and I were financially established before we got married so we have no property in common, bank accounts or cars altogether. Not even auto or health insurance in common. The only documents showing asstes in comun are: I was the beneficiary in his will and life policy. USCIS is requesting more of this type of docs. Ido not know what to do, I do not have any other document to show! Can someone advise what to do? My lawyer is not helping much. She is pretty young I think she does not have the experiece to hadl this type os cases Please help!

    Geo
    our permanent residence status is conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than 2 years old on the day you were given permanent residence. You are given conditional resident status on the day you are lawfully admitted to the United States on an immigrant visa or adjustment of your status to permanent residence.

    • Are still married to the same U.S. citizen or permanent resident after 2 years. You may include your children in your application if they received their conditional-resident status either at the same time or within 90 days as you did;
    • Are a child and, for a valid reason, cannot be included in your parents’ application;

Similar Threads

  1. removal of conditions on G.C.
    By joy01 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-2008, 06:54 PM
  2. Removal of Conditions
    By rachelpnz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2007, 01:06 PM
  3. Help with Removal of Conditions
    By rachelpnz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 12:38 PM
  4. Removal of Conditions
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 12:54 PM
  5. Removal of conditions
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2003, 07:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: