ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: when a person marries a us citizen?

  1. #1
    are they immediatley given a 2 years conditional green card ?? whats the process???
    Regards and thanks,
    Mary Josephine :-)

  2. #2
    are they immediatley given a 2 years conditional green card ?? whats the process???
    Regards and thanks,
    Mary Josephine :-)

  3. #3
    Hi Mary,

    I answered your question in another thread.

  4. #4
    They are given a 2 year conditional green card if it the marriage is less than 2 years old at the time of the green card is approved. Then, within the 90 before the green card expires, the couple must file a joint petition to remove the conditions (there are waivers if this is not possible).

  5. #5
    The process is that the alien has to apply for a green card.

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by mary Ireland:
    are they immediatley given a 2 years conditional green card ?? whats the process??? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    The process is send an invitation to USCIS for the marriage and they will send the conditional green card as a wedding gift in return
    If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans

    Democrats - Brave enough to KILL our unborn, just NOT our ENEMIES!

  7. #7
    Marriage to a USC doesn't mean an automatic green card. They still need to go through the immigration process and just how they do that depends on what their current circumstances are - i.e. whether they are in the US and arrived with a valid visa, entered illegally, or if they're outside the US.

    The 2 year conditional green card is granted to marriages less than 2 years old at the time of approval. If the marriage is more than 2 years old, they are granted a 10 year green card.

    All that assumes, of course, that there are no extenuating circumstances that would lead to a denial.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

Similar Threads

  1. green card marries outside of US
    By Mansour123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 12:05 AM
  2. US Citizen marries a Non US citizen on US Territory
    By Shar1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-30-2006, 04:28 PM
  3. JI visa holder marries a citizen
    By chhelp in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-21-2005, 07:53 AM
  4. GC marries an F-1
    By futura in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-28-2003, 12:44 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2002, 08:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: