ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Questions about returning to US with unexpired B-2 visa(but changed to F-1 status)

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi guys! I came to US with my B-2 visa, then my school helped me to send a letter to INS and my "status" was changed to F-1(only extended stay as F-1 status, not a visa change). now I graduated and would like to go back to my country to spend time with my parents. I would like to ask some opinions in chances of returning to US later. few questions below...

    my B-2 visa was issued from 1996 to 2006, total 10 years, so does that mean I can come back to US anytime before my tourist B-2 visa expires(2006)? I have this question because my status is changed to F-1(not B-2 anymore even though my visa is still B-2 on my passport)

    Does a working permit(OPT) help in returning to US? after I obtain the OPT (work authorization card), am I free to reentry US before the OPT expires?

    I never leave US after I came here 7 years ago. It is because people have been telling me that I can't reentry US once I leave US...well I don't understand why they issue an extended stay permission for people but would not permit people reenter US...does anyone know?

    okay! thank you! =)

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi guys! I came to US with my B-2 visa, then my school helped me to send a letter to INS and my "status" was changed to F-1(only extended stay as F-1 status, not a visa change). now I graduated and would like to go back to my country to spend time with my parents. I would like to ask some opinions in chances of returning to US later. few questions below...

    my B-2 visa was issued from 1996 to 2006, total 10 years, so does that mean I can come back to US anytime before my tourist B-2 visa expires(2006)? I have this question because my status is changed to F-1(not B-2 anymore even though my visa is still B-2 on my passport)

    Does a working permit(OPT) help in returning to US? after I obtain the OPT (work authorization card), am I free to reentry US before the OPT expires?

    I never leave US after I came here 7 years ago. It is because people have been telling me that I can't reentry US once I leave US...well I don't understand why they issue an extended stay permission for people but would not permit people reenter US...does anyone know?

    okay! thank you! =)

  3. #3
    Guest
    hi! wolverins
    How did you change your B2 into F1 while your here what kind of document your school sent to the INS ?Than you!

  4. #4
    Guest
    ah...this one i really don't remember as it was really a long time ago. all I can tell you is I attended a community college before and I assume my international advisor in school helped me to send my I-20 to INS and probably along with some other documents and a check(of course) to apply change of status.

    In return, I recieved a change of status statement from INS indicating that my status was changed from B-2 to F-1 but it also explicitly states that it can only be used as an extended stay status but NOT a visa(you always get a visa from another country).

    hope it helps and hope some others could look at my questions above. thanks!

  5. #5
    Guest
    Wolverines, I am sure that OPT work authorization can not be used for re-entry. As it is stated on the work authorization. Hoever, ur B2 visa may work for entry if valid. But u have to keep all the relevant INS documents with u at the time of entry to proof that u were not out of status during previous visit.

  6. #6
    Guest
    If you have been issued a B-2 tourist visa, once you enter the U'S you automatically are in B-2 *visa status.* Once you have been granted a change of status to F-1, you have no longer an B-2 visa status, but an F-1 visa status. Once the F-1 visa status expires, you are out-of-status. If you leave the US and attempt to reenter you won't allowed to do so. If you were in B-1 visa status (and you could have attended that community college very well in that visa status, I promise you!) you'd be able to travel outside the US and reenter without any problem whatsoever (assuming that it was a multiple-entry visa.) As things are, you'd have to apply for a new visa in your home country if you want to return to the US. Be aware however that should you have fallen out-of-status in the US for more than 6 months you won't be able to get a visa for 3 years, if you'll be found by the consular officer to have been for more than 365 days out-of-status you won't be able to get a visa for 10 years.

    Hope that helps.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Sorry for the typo...

    ...If you were in B-2 visa status...

  8. #8
    Guest
    thanks guys,

    "hope it helps", then what can I do to prevent myself from "falling out of status"?

    as you said, if I leave US now and my F-1 status will expire..then I will be basically fallen out of status. if I apply another visa later on, I will have trouble..is that what you mean? I might be able to apply permanent resident soon(I-130), then...in that case...I will have problem too right?

    thanks!

  9. #9
    Guest
    Jewish Immigration

    What makes Jews so insane? Well there are too many Russian Jews on the welfare, too many Jews are on Medicare, public housing etc and workin for cash at the same time, taking benefits at the cost of American Christian and hard-working taxpayer.
    In Brooklyn NYC you can find hundreds of Russian Jewish senior citizens selling their food stamps for money at supermarkets.
    You do not see many Jews in prisons because they escape to Israel and there is no extradition of Jewish criminals, murderers to USA. Jewish people have a high regard for education at expense of American naive citizens born in US. Immigrants have preferences over US born citizens when applying for college or university.
    45% of Mexicans never get out of high school because unlike Russian Jews they can not get legal in US. Jews come here already as "refugees" continue to be in status until they get a green card and they do not have to worry about an expiring visa like the others.
    Jewish people have a very high regard for rules and for the law that favors the "Chosen Jewish Nation". Mexicans are the cattle like all non- Jews.
    JUDE UBER ALLES!
    JUDE UBER ALLES!
    JUDE UBER ALLES! (Nazi: Jews above others!)
    Remember USA is for Jews only and for those who support terror of Israel and SS Sharon.
    2 million Russian Jews have immigrated to US as refuges and it has been being the major immigration fraud.

    Some Russian non-Jews buy a fake Jewish birth certificate for a couple thousands of dollars in Russian bazaar in order to get a refugee status and a green card in USA.
    The refugee law and Jewish quotas has not been decommissioned for political reasons. Powerful American Jewish lobby still opens back doors for Jews from Russia and from all over the world.
    The rest of non-Jews face immigration hell or have to wait many years to get a green card.

  10. #10
    Guest
    Gentile, don't spam the boards, you moron!

Similar Threads

  1. Can K visa be changed?
    By allenz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-03-2006, 12:44 PM
  2. Returning to US on visa waiver after having a visa... problem?
    By honestworker in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2005, 06:20 AM
  3. Can J1 visa be changed to F1 visa ?
    By Donald_J in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2004, 05:56 PM
  4. Questions re: on-line status check for K-1 Fiance Visa
    By billiedance in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-26-2004, 07:55 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-2002, 08:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: