ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I-130 filled a year ago...

  1. #1
    Guest
    My US citizen wife filed I-130 for me a year ago. Is it now a good time to file I-485 ? Suppose that the I-485 process takes at least one year. What status will I get, when it's approved, between "Permanent" resident or "Conditional" resident ?

    Joe

  2. #2
    Guest
    My US citizen wife filed I-130 for me a year ago. Is it now a good time to file I-485 ? Suppose that the I-485 process takes at least one year. What status will I get, when it's approved, between "Permanent" resident or "Conditional" resident ?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Guest
    I filed them the same time. What status are you on currently?

  4. #4
    Guest
    If you have your interview before your second wedding anniversay, then you'll be a conditional permanent resident for 2 years and you'll have to file to have those conditions removed before your 2 year card expires.

    If you have your interview after the second year anniversary, you'll get your 10 year green card straight off.

    What service center would you be under?

  5. #5
    Guest
    i am in the same boat as you joe..but i am still waiting for a reply on the 1-30 from the ins, have they replied you yet?

  6. #6
    Guest
    Thanks for your input, Guys. I'm currently in H1B status and my wife filed the I-130 a year ago but still no sign of approval notice.

    Marie, do you think, at the time of AOS interview, the INS officer will be suspicious just bcoz of the fact that we married for so long before I file AOS ? Will INS impose any stupid tricks on us regarding this strategy ?

    Any body out there who ever tried or actually succeeded by using this method ?

    Appreciated !

    Joe

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-01-2006, 11:40 AM
  2. Replies: 52
    Last Post: 05-13-2004, 08:33 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2004, 01:35 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2003, 07:01 AM
  5. Labor Dept Filed a year ago - New employer? More time?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 01:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: