ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AOS

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi,
    I am filing for employment based adjustment of status(I-485).I would like to know what documents are needed from my employer?
    Is financial statement from employer needed to apply I-485?
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi,
    I am filing for employment based adjustment of status(I-485).I would like to know what documents are needed from my employer?
    Is financial statement from employer needed to apply I-485?
    thanks.

  3. #3
    Guest
    If the employment-based I-140 petition has been approved, then it is likely there was some sort of letter and/or documentation regarding the employer's ability to pay the offered wage to you. (If an employer has more than 100 employees, then it's not usually necessary to submit "extra" financial information).

    So, you should look at what went with the I-140 petition, and if it was a letter, then for your Adjustment of Status application have the employer sign a similar letter mentioning Adjustment of Status / I-485 rather than Immigrant Petition / I-140.

    Sometimes, but not always, near the end of the AOS process, the INS will request yet another letter from the employer verifying that the job offer still exists, so you might have to do this again even if you send it with your application.

    Here's a list of what I generally include in employment-based AOS applications, using someone currently in H-1B status as an example:

    1. INS Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Resident or Adjust Status, with $186 filing fee and $50 fingerprinting fee (one check in the amount of $236);

    2. Copy of I-797 Approval Notice for I-140 Petition (or copy of receipt notice if I-140 is still pending under the simultaneous filing now permissible under 67 FR 49561);

    3. Copy of the Form I-140 (not the entire petition, just the form);

    4. INS Form G-325A Biographic Information;

    5. INS Form I-693 Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status (sealed envelope);

    6. Two recent natural color photographs, made according to INS specifications;

    7. Copy of birth certificate, with certified English translation if applicable;

    8. Copy of marriage certificate, with certified English translation if applicable (I usually only include the marriage certificate for the AOS applications of derivative beneficiaries, but there's no reason why you couldn't include it if you wanted); (also, if filing a derivative AOS application and the derivative beneficiary was married before, they will need to include a copy of the dissolution of marriage certificate);

    9. Verification of current immigration status, typically including:

    a) Copy of Form I-797 approval notice verifying current H-1B nonimmigrant status (or IAP-66 for J-1, or I-20 for F-1, etc);

    b) Copy of passport pages, including biographic page (that shows your personal information, as well as the date of passport issuance and expiration);

    c) Copy of I-94 Card (copied front and back sides) reflecting most recent entry into the U.S.;

    10. Employment confirmation letter from Employer, verifying the offer of a permanent position, the salary, etc.

    *****

    Hope that helps. It may be overkill, but I've never had an application denied when including the above information.

Similar Threads

  1. Divorced(AOS still pending) & Now Remarried(filing new AOS?)
    By Byrd in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2007, 02:43 AM
  2. AOS for parents - their I 94's got marked with no AOS/EOS
    By cuesera in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 10:08 PM
  3. AOS for parent while in US:I94 says No AOS
    By Mehul in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2004, 07:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: