ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How long do I have to file I-485 after getting I-130 approved?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2

    Question How long do I have to file I-485 after getting I-130 approved?

    Hello,

    I'm a U.S. Citizen (born here) and am trying to get my parents green card.
    I have already filed for I-130 and that got just approved.
    Do I have to file I-485 by a certain time? Is there a time limit? Or can I file it in like 5 years if I wanted to?

    Also, as a green card holder, how long are you required to stay in the US a year? I've heard 6 months, but isn't really required, just recommended?

    Thanks for all your help!

    -Jenny

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by exnthecity View Post
    Hello,

    I'm a U.S. Citizen (born here) and am trying to get my parents green card.
    I have already filed for I-130 and that got just approved.
    Do I have to file I-485 by a certain time? Is there a time limit? Or can I file it in like 5 years if I wanted to?

    Also, as a green card holder, how long are you required to stay in the US a year? I've heard 6 months, but isn't really required, just recommended?

    Thanks for all your help!

    -Jenny
    You could file it any time. You could have filed it before the I-130 was approved, or even at the same time as filing the I-130, so there was no benefit of filing the I-130 without also filing the I-485. I don't know why you did that, instead of just waiting until they wanted to file I-485 to file the I-130.

    To keep the petition alive you need to contact them once a year.

    A US permanent resident must maintain residence in the US. That is not determined only by "how long you stay in the US a year". It is based on consideration of many factors.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by newacct View Post
    You could file it any time. You could have filed it before the I-130 was approved, or even at the same time as filing the I-130, so there was no benefit of filing the I-130 without also filing the I-485. I don't know why you did that, instead of just waiting until they wanted to file I-485 to file the I-130.

    To keep the petition alive you need to contact them once a year.

    A US permanent resident must maintain residence in the US. That is not determined only by "how long you stay in the US a year". It is based on consideration of many factors.

    Thank you Newacct.
    I thought you could only file both at the same time if they're currently residing in the US. They're currently not living in the states but plan on moving here when they get a green card.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by exnthecity View Post
    Thank you Newacct.
    I thought you could only file both at the same time if they're currently residing in the US. They're currently not living in the states but plan on moving here when they get a green card.
    Oh, but then I think you are confused about the process. I-485 is the form to apply for Adjustment of Status, which is the process of getting permanent residency for someone in the US. The process for getting permanent residency for someone abroad is Consular Processing, and I-485 is not involved in that at all.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2013, 09:59 AM
  2. I-130 approved.. How long can I wait before I can apply for I-485
    By trtiger7 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 03:09 AM
  3. i-130 approved,i-485 need re-file(need help please
    By moonlight24 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 09:39 PM
  4. I-130 approved I-485 need re-file
    By moonlight24 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2007, 02:47 PM
  5. how long does it take to get 1-130 approved?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2003, 07:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: