ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I-134

  1. #1
    can there be a co-sponser for I-134 to co-sign....if there is, what form to be used by co-sponser....

    Please reply

  2. #2
    can there be a co-sponser for I-134 to co-sign....if there is, what form to be used by co-sponser....

    Please reply

  3. #3
    can some one answer this question please

  4. #4
    You can have two person file this affidavit, This is just a regular affidavit, for Immigration you will need to use I-864 A check with your BCIS Office.
    OR you can mail this I-134 and see who it works, many staff members do not know which affidavites to be use.
    Try your luck.

  5. #5
    the 134 sometimes is asked for at foreign embassies, but actually is not a legally enforceable document. This is why an 864 is required when you adjust status in usa. When you get a co-sponser you use the 864-a which is really the form for co sponsering on the 864 not the 134, although the language is sort of the same.

  6. #6
    Julie and Sab34: Thankyou very much.

    I was asking in reference to K3/k4(spouse and children of USC) visa which has to be processed abroad and it is my understanding that since k3/k4 is non-immigrant visa therefore they dont require I-864 rather they require I-134. I could be wrong too. I am not sure. But lets assume they require I-134, can I-864A be filed along with I-134. Please advise or if anyone else has gone through this situation, please share your knowlege.

    Thank you in advance.

  7. #7
    hi how can i find a co sponser does any one no i am trying to get my husband here but my income was not eough so they ask me for a co sponser thank u gbu bye

  8. #8
    Any USC can be a co-sponsor as long as they meet the minimum income criteria.

Similar Threads

  1. I-134 question
    By Zsoly in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2004, 02:30 PM
  2. I-134
    By hey in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2003, 08:14 AM
  3. I-134 or I-864?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-10-2003, 06:47 AM
  4. I-134
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2003, 01:05 PM
  5. I-134
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2003, 08:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: