ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: J-1 visa filing for the I-485?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi Guys,

    Can a J1 visa holder files for the adjustment of status here in USA?

    Thanks
    Desi27

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi Guys,

    Can a J1 visa holder files for the adjustment of status here in USA?

    Thanks
    Desi27

  3. #3
    Guest
    Yes.

  4. #4
    Guest
    But you have to follow for two years restriction fulfill or take a waiver at the later stage based on extreme hardship. Noc doesn't work as base of the waiver.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Yes you can adjust, depending on your J1 visa stipulation whether it has the 2yr home residency requirement. If it does have that requirement, you can either fulfill the residency requirement or apply to have the residency waived.
    There have been J1 inquiries here on the board and the most important thing to keep in mind is to get whatever J1 requirements resolved first before you apply for adjustment.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Guys Be careful....
    IF the AOS is pending and One has to leave Then AOS is called Abandoned. Check it out with your lawyers..
    One should not leave for Two years While AOS is pending.. After the approval is OK.

  7. #7
    Guest
    yes mohan is right that leaving to fulfill 2 yr residency requirement during AOS filing means abandonment of application, thus voiding it... I state under the pretense, and so should desi, to look at options before even thinking about leaving the country.

  8. #8
    Guest
    But what if somebody is in the third year of residency on a J1 visa and get the green card from the AOS? Do I still need to perform the two year of waiver?

    Thanks
    Desi27

  9. #9
    Guest
    As far as I know, you can not obtain a green card or apply for H1b or L visa unless you obtain a J1 waiver or stay at you home country for the required 2 years. Even if you marry a US citizen, you still have to comply with this rule.

  10. #10
    Guest
    what if somebody is a Canadian Immigrant or a Canadian Citizen? Do I still need to obtain a J1 visa to do my residency here in USA?

    Thanks
    Desi27

Similar Threads

  1. Filing of I-485 and I-765 for K-3 and K-4 visa holder
    By Billyk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 12:49 PM
  2. pls. help, filing I-485
    By EMC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-06-2006, 09:28 AM
  3. Help: Filing I-485 and 245i
    By RunaRun in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-28-2005, 12:13 AM
  4. Filing The I-485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-22-2002, 10:55 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2002, 01:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: